Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2019.tde-06102020-163607
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Faustino Tomaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Maria da Conceição Costa (President)
Madi Filho, Tufic
Oliveira, Icimone Braga de
Title in Portuguese
Otimização do crescimento de cristais cintiladores inorgânicos em matriz CsI dopada com lítio para uso como detectores de radiação
Keywords in Portuguese
cintilador
crescimento de cristais
detectores de radiação
Abstract in Portuguese
São denominados cintiladores os materiais sólidos, líquidos ou gasosos capazes de converter radiação de alta energia em radiação no espectro ultravioleta ou visível de forma eficiente, ao absorver de maneira parcial ou total a radiação incidente. No que se refere a área de investigação de cristais cintiladores, os inorgânicos ocupam considerável espaço no grupo dos cintiladores utilizados nas áreas de trabalho com radiação, aplicados como detectores. Este trabalho teve por objetivo desenvolver cristais cintiladores inorgânicos em matriz de CsI, utilizando o íon lítio (Li+) como elemento dopante em concentrações de 10-1 M, 10-2 M, 10-3 M e 10-4 M por meio da técnica de Bridgman. Estudou-se o comportamento dos cristais excitando-os com diferentes níveis de energia de radiação alfa, gama e também com radiação de nêutrons e comparou-se os resultados a matriz pura de CsI. Os cristais foram excitados com radiação gama no intervalo de energia de 59 keV à 1333 keV, radiação alfa com energia de 5,54 MeV e com radiação de nêutrons com energia de 1 MeV a 12 MeV. Os cristais CsI:Li também foram submetidos a caracterizações físicas e químicas tais como: transmitância óptica, emissão de luminescência, distribuição do dopante Li ao longo do eixo de crescimento e confirmação da estrutura cristalina. Os cristais dopados com lítio apresentaram melhor resposta a radiação alfa quando comparados com o cristal CsI puro e a sensibilidade aumenta conforme o também aumento da concentração do dopante Li, cristais CsI:Li com as concentrações de 10-2 M e 10-3 M apresentaram a melhor altura de pulso para radiação gama. Os cristais CsI:Li apresentaram sensibilidade a detecção de nêutrons, com volume de contagens expressivamente superior ao cristal de CsI puro. Os cristais de CsI:Li 10-3 M e 10-2 M apresentaram melhor detecção à radiação de nêutrons no intervalo de concentração do dopante Li estudado. A adição do Li à matriz CsI resultou em cristais com resultados promissores para uso como detectores, quando excitados com radiação alfa,radiaçao gama e radiação de nêutrons.
Title in English
Optimization of growth of the inorganic scintillators crystals in CsI matrix doped with lithium for use as radiation detectors
Keywords in English
crystal growth
radiation detectors
scintillator
Abstract in English
Scintillators are solid, liquid or gaseous materials capable of efficiently converting high energy radiation into radiation in the ultraviolet or visible spectrum, by partially or totally absorbing the incident radiation. Regarding the investigation of scintillating crystals, the inorganics occupy considerable space in the group of scintillators used in the areas of work with radiation and they are applied as detectors. The objective of this work was to develop inorganic scintillation crystals in the CsI matrix using the lithium ion (Li+) as a doping element, in concentrations of 10-1 M, 10-2 M, 10-3 M and 10-4 M, by means of the Bridgman technique. The behavior of the crystals was studied by exciting them with different energy levels of alpha radiation, gamma radiation and also, with neutron radiation and the results were compared to the pure CsI matrix. The crystals were excited with gamma radiation in the energy range of 59 keV to 1333 keV, alpha radiation with energy 5.54 MeV and neutron radiation with energy of 1 MeV to 12 MeV. The CsI:Li crystals were, also, subjected to physical and chemical characterization, such as: optical transmittance, emission of luminescence, distribution of Li dopant along the growth axis and confirmation of the crystal structure. Lithium doped crystals showed better response to alpha radiation when compared to pure CsI crystal and sensitivity increases as the dopant Li concentration also increased, crystals CsI:Li with concentrations of 10-2 M and 10-3 M presented the best pulse height for gamma radiation. CsI: Li crystals showed sensitivity to neutron detection, with counts volume significantly higher than pure CsI crystal. The CsI:Li 10-3 M and 10-2 M crystals showed better neutron radiation detection in the Li doping concentration range studied. Addition of Li to the CsI matrix resulted in crystals with promising results for use as detectors, when excited with gamma, alpha and neutron radiation.