Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2020.tde-04022020-161042
Document
Author
Full name
Thompson de Oliveira Turíbio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Delvonei Alves de (President)
Affonso, Regina
Lebrun, Ivo
Pimenta, Daniel Carvalho
Spencer, Patrick Jack
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização biológica do muco epidérmico da arraia de água doce Paratrygon aiereba
Keywords in Portuguese
Paratrygon aireba
arraia
caracterização biológica
Abstract in Portuguese
A epidemiologia dos agravos por peixes peçonhentos é pouco relatada, apesar da elevada morbidade e relevância para a saúde. Na região central do Brasil, as bacias do Tocantins e do rio Araguaia são muito utilizadas para atividades recreativas, especialmente entre junho e agosto. Apesar da dificuldade da identificação do animal causador do acidente por parte do acidentado, a maioria dos trabalhos cita que o gênero Potamotrygon é o mais relacionado a estes agravos. Por outro lado, arraias do gênero Paratrygon embora apresentem um ferrão menor que arraias de outros gêneros, causam bastante acidentes por se camuflarem com facilidade devido a sua cor clara, se confundindo com o fundo dos rios e lagos. O objetivo foi identificar atividades biológicas do muco da arraia Paratrygon aiereba. Os desenhos experimentais utilizando a secreção epidérmica foram a atividade edemaciante, por meio de Pletismografia, a dinâmica da alteração no sistema microcirculatório usando a microscopia intravital, a atividade nociceptiva através de estímulos químicos, o dano celular e atividade necrosante. Analisando o comportamento da atividade edemaciante em relação ao tempo, nota-se que o efeito do edema é mais acentuado nas primeiras horas do acidente, entretanto averígua-se que após 4h do acidente esta ação tende a diminuir. O modelo proposto aponta que o tempo é um fator determinante na formação do edema (p<0.0001), posto isso, realizou-se um teste para verificar se entre os tempos estudados havia diferença significativa, sendo que há uma forte significância (p<0.0001), entre os volumes das patas que receberam o muco e as patas que receberam PBS Com relação a atividade nociceptiva pode-se notar que as concentrações testes apresentaram diferença significativa em relação ao controle PBS (p<0,05). Foi verificado que a atividade nociceptiva não apresentou uma relação dose dependente direta, posto que as maiores médias foram detectadas nas menores concentrações. Com relação a dinâmica do rolamento de leucócito, verificou-se que ao final dos 30 minutos do experimento, notou-se que na concentração de 25 μg de muco, houve um aumento de aproximadamente 4 vezes em relação ao tempo basal. Nos tempos (10, 20 e 30 minutos), ao comparar a quantidaade de 12,5 μg com as concentrações de 100 μg e 200μg, apresentaram diferenças estatísticas (p<0,0001), sendo o efeito da concentração foi considerado extremamente significante. Foram determinados os níveis de lesão celular com liberação de conteúdo citoplasmático, sendo que há uma significância extremamente forte (p< 0,0001) entre os tratamentos. Foi verificado que o muco de arraia Paratrygon aiereba não causou atividade necrosante no modelo e na concentração utilizada neste trabalho. Por fim, conclui-se que o muco da arraia Paratrygon aiereba pode causar atividade edemaciante, atividade nociceptiva, interação leucócito-endotélio e danos celulares. Entretanto, não foi verificado atividade necrosante, com o modelo experimental adotado, causado pelo muco da arraia Paratrygon aiereba.
Title in English
Biological characterization of the epidermic mucus of freshwater stringray Paratrygon aiereba
Keywords in English
Paratrygon aiereba
biological characterization
stingray
Abstract in English
The epidemiology of the diseases by venomous fish is little reported, despite high morbidity and relevance to health. In the central region of Brazil, the Tocantins and Araguaia River Basins are widely used for recreational activities, especially between June and August. Despite the difficulty of identifying the animal causing the accident by the injured, most of the works affirms that the genus Potamotrygon is the most related to these diseases. On the other hand, stingrays of the genus Paratrygon, although presenting a stinger smaller than stingrays of other genera, its causes enough accidents by camouflaging themselves easily due to their light color, confusing with the ground of the rivers and lakes. The objective was to identify biological activities of the Paratrygon aiereba stingray's mucus. The effects of the edemaciant activity of stingray's mucus were evaluated, through a sample design composed of groups of six female Swiss mice (25-30 g) were inoculated with 50 μL in the hind paws, receiving 25, 50 and 100 μg of mucus in the right paw, and in the left paw PBS solution (negative control). The dynamics of the alteration in the microcirculatory system was determined using intravital microscopy, by transillumination of the cremaster muscle after topical application of the Paratrygon aiereba mucus. Administration of 20 μl of sterile PBS was used as a control. Groups of 6 male Swiss mice (25-30 g) were inoculated with 30 μL containing the amounts of 12.5 μg, 25 μg, 50 μg, 100 μg and 200 μg of mucus. Female Swiss mice (25-30 g) (n = 30) were placed individually under inverted glass funnels located on a reflecting surface to facilitate observation. To verify cell damage, the animals chosen for the experiment were the female Swiss mice (n = 30 animals). These were divided into 6 treatments each one with five animals, one control group and five test groups (12.5 μg / 50 μl, 25 μg / 50 μl, 50 μg / 50 μl, 100 μg / 50 μl and 200 μg / 50 μl). In relation to poisoning by stingray accident, the effects of mucus on necrotizing activity were studied. Groups of 6 female Swiss mice (25-30 g) were inoculated with 50 μL of the mucus samples (200 μg) and PBS (negative control) on the dorsum. Analyzing the behavior of the edemaciant activity in relation to the time, it is noticed that the effect of the edema is more accentuated in the first hours of the accident; however, it is found that after 4h of the accident this action tends to decrease. With regard to nociceptive activity, it can be observed that the test concentrations showed a significant difference in relation to the PBS control (p <0.05). At the end of the 30 minutes of the experiment, it was noted that there was a concentration of 25 μg of mucus, approximately 4-fold increase over baseline time. Cellular lesion levels with cytoplasmic content release were determined, and there are an extremely strong significance (p <0.0001) between the treatments. It was verified that the mucus of the Paratrygon aireba did not cause necrotic activity in the model and concentration used in this study. Finally, it is concluded that the Paratrygon aiereba mucus may cause edematizing activity, nociceptive activity, leukocyte-endothelium interaction and cellular damage. However, necrotizing activity caused by the mucus of the Paratrygon aereba stingray was not observed.