Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.2011.tde-03042012-110437
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Benedito Marin Tondin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Madi Filho, Tufic (President)
Cárdenas, José Patricio Náhuel
Perez, Clarice de Freitas Acosta
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um programa computacional para gerenciamento de banco de dados de material nuclear
Keywords in Portuguese
material nuclear
reator nuclear
salvaguarda
Abstract in Portuguese
Em instalações nucleares o controle do material nuclear é uma das atividades da maior importância. A Comissão Nacional de Energia Nuclear (CNEN) e a Agencia Internacional de Energia Atomica (AIEA) quando de suas inspeções rotineiras tem os dados fornecidos como um fator de segurança. Ter um sistema de controle de material nuclear que permita a qualquer momento reportar a quantidade e a localização dos diversos itens a serem inspecionados é um fator de primordial importância nos dias de hoje. Neste trabalho objetivou-se aprimorar um sistema já existente utilizando para seu desenvolvimento uma plataforma mais amigável através da linguagem de programação VisualBasic (Microsoft Corporation) para facilitar a equipe de operação do Reator IEA-R1 o fornecimento de dados que possibilitem o melhor controle dos materiais nucleares do Reator IEA-R1. Esses dados tem permitido o desenvolvimento de trabalhos a serem apresentados em congressos nacionais ou internacionais bem como em dissertações de mestrado ou teses de doutorado. O programa foi desenvolvido para atender as exigências das normas de salvaguarda da CNEN e da AIEA, mas suas funções podem ser ampliadas conforme as necessidades futuras. Este sistema poderá ser utilizado em outros reatores que por ventura sejam contruidos no pais, pois é bem pratico e sua utilização permite um um controle efetivo sobre o material nuclear da instalação.
Title in English
Software development for managing nuclear material database
Keywords in English
nuclear material
nuclear reactor
safeguard
Abstract in English
In nuclear facilities, the nuclear material control is one of the most important activities. The National Commission of Nuclear Energy (CNEN) and the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), when inspecting routinely, regards the data provided as a major safety factor. Having a control system of nuclear material that allows the amount and location of the various items to be inspected, at any time, is a key factor today. The objective of this work was to enhance the existing system using a more friendly platform of development, through the VisualBasic programming language (Microsoft Corporation), to facilitate the operation team of the reactor IEA-R1 Reactor tasks, providing data that enable a better and prompter control of the IEAR1 nuclear material. These data have allowed the development of papers presented at national and international conferences and the development of master´s dissertations and doctorate theses. The software object of this study was designed to meet the requirements of the CNEN and the IAEA safeguard rules, but its functions may be expanded in accordance with future needs. The program developed can be used in other reactors to be built in the country, since it is very practical and allows an effective control of the nuclear material in the facilities.