Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2011.tde-02032012-134504
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Juliene da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Janete Cristina Gonçalves Gaburo (President)
Medeiros, Regina Bitelli
Sordi, Gian Maria Agostino Angelo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da dose ocupacional oriunda dos procedimentos especiais guiados por fluoroscopia: cateterismo cardíaco
Keywords in Portuguese
dose ocupacional
fluoroscopia
radioproteção
Abstract in Portuguese
A principal finalidade deste estudo foi avaliar a dose efetiva recebida pelos profissionais de saúde no setor de hemodinâmica de um hospital universitário, na cidade de São Paulo. Para delinear o perfil dos profissionais de saúde foi utilizado um questionário auto-aplicável considerando as variáveis sociodemográficas e variáveis relacionadas ao trabalho em presença de radiação ionizante. A avaliação das doses ocupacionais foi realizada por meio de consulta aos históricos de dose individual do banco de dados da instituição, durante os anos de 2000 a 2009. Um total de 240 registros foi avaliado, envolvendo 38 profissionais ativos (2009), de diferentes categorias profissionais, entre elas, médicos, enfermeiros, tecnólogos em radiologia e auxiliares de enfermagem. As doses efetivas anuais foram comparadas com os limites estabelecidos pelas autoridades regulatórias nacionais. Com base nas doses recebidas e registradas durante o período estudado, foram selecionados cinco médicos para usar mais um dosímetro termoluminescente (em caráter experimental) na mão esquerda, durante a realização dos procedimentos de hemodinâmica. Além disso, foram averiguados os procedimentos de radioproteção adotados pelos profissionais de saúde da instituição estudada. Este estudo permitiu traçar o perfil da equipe médica que integra o serviço de hemodinâmica assim como conhecer a distribuição de suas doses em relação aos limites ao longo dos anos.
Title in English
Evaluation of occupational dose from the special procedures guided by fluoroscopy: cardiac catheterism
Keywords in English
fluoroscopy
occupational dose
radioprotection
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the dose received by health professionals in the hemodynamic sector of a university hospital in São Paulo city. A self-applied questionnaire was used to delineate the profile of health professionals, taking into account sociodemographic variables and variables related to the work with ionizing radiation. The assessment of occupational doses was performed by consulting of the individual dose records of the institution database from 2000 to 2009. A total of 240 records was evaluated, corresponding to 38 active professionals (2009), divided in different professional category: physician, nurses, radiologic technologists and nursing assistants. The annual doses were compared with the limits established by national regulatory authorities. Based on the effective doses received and recorded during the studied period, experimental measures were performed with TL dosimeters in five physicians to evaluate the equivalent dose, in the left hand, during hemodynamic procedures. In addition, the radioprotection measures adopted by health professionals were verified. This study allowed delineating the profile of medical staff that integrates the hemodynamic service as well as knowing the distribution of their doses in relation to limits over the years.