Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2011.tde-01072011-135048
Document
Author
Full name
Wagner Fonseca Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Zamboni, Cibele Bugno (President)
Madi Filho, Tufic
Medeiros, José Agostinho Gonçalves de
Title in Portuguese
Determinação de parâmetros nucleares do núcleo de 127Te: uma proposta para o ensino de física nuclear
Keywords in Portuguese
ensino de física nuclear
espectroscopia gama
telúrio
Abstract in Portuguese
Um estudo do decaimento β- do 127Te, via espectroscopia gama, foi realizado utilizando um detector de HPGe de alta resolução. As medidas foram realizadas na região de energia de 30 keV a 1,0 MeV, com o objetivo de obter uma melhor compreensão de sua estrutura nuclear. As fontes radioativas de 127Te foram obtidas a partir da reação nuclear 126Te(n,γ)127Te, produzidas no reator IEA-R1 do IPEN/CNEN-SP. Cinco transições anteriormente atribuídas a este decaimento foram confirmadas com melhor precisão. Foi realizada também a medida da meia-vida do 127Te com incerteza significativamente menor. Utilizando um conjunto dos dados experimentais, selecionados da medida de espectroscopia gama, foi elaborada e aplicada uma proposta didática para alunos do Ensino Médio utilizando o programa Excel.
Title in English
Nuclear parameters determination of the 127Te β- decay: a proposal for teaching nuclear physics
Keywords in English
gamma spectroscopy
teaching nuclear physics
Abstract in English
A study of the 127Te β- decay was carried out by means of gamma spectroscopy measurements using high resolution HPGe detector, in the region from 30 keV to 1.0 MeV, aiming to get a better understanding of the 127Te nuclear structure. The radioactive sources of 127Te were obtained from the 126Te(n,γ)127Te nuclear reaction produced in the IEA- R1 nuclear reactor at IPEN/CNEN-SP. Five gamma transitions previously attributed to this decay were confirmed with a better precision than previously. The half-life of 127Te was also studied resulting in data with lower uncertainty. Using a set of data selected from gamma spectroscopy measurements was developed and applied a didactic proposal for high school students using the Excel software.