Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.2011.tde-01072011-130355
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Bernardo Uehara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Mastro, Nélida Lúcia Del (President)
Karam Junior, Dib
Spinelli, Monica Gloria Neumann
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da radiação gama em propriedades da farinha de banana verde
Keywords in Portuguese
banana verde
gama
radiação
Abstract in Portuguese
O amido de bananas tem sido pesquisado na área de nutrição a partir da introdução do conceito de Amido Resistente (AR). O amido de Musa AAA-Nanicão e Musa AAB-Terra já foram caracterizados quanto as suas respostas fisiológicas. A banana verde possui boa quantidade de amido resistente. O principal interesse em relação ao amido resistente é o seu papel fisiológico. Por não ser digerido no intestino delgado, este tipo de amido se torna disponível como substrato para fermentação pelas bactérias anaeróbicas do cólon Dessa forma, essa fração compartilha muitas das características e benefícios atribuídos à fibra alimentar no trato gastrintestinal. O processo de irradiação por radiação gama pode causar uma variedade de modificações nas macromoléculas, algumas de aplicação industrial, como é o caso de perda de viscosidade e alteração de textura. No presente trabalho, farinhas de banana verde (FBV) de duas origens, foram utilizadas para estudar a sensibilidade a radiação por meio de medidas de viscosidade, textura, colorimetria e pH. As amostras de farinha de banana verde foram irradiadas com raios gama em doses de 0 a 10 kGy e taxa de dose em torno de 2kGy/h. As soluções de FBV apresentaram-se como fluidos não-newtonianos, A irradiação não alterou significativamente o pH dos hidrogéis das farinhas de banana verde FBV1 e FBV2. A viscosidade, de maneira geral, diminuiu com a dose de radiação aplicada. Quando analisada a textura a força máxima de ruptura dos hidrogéis de FBV1 e FBV2 decresceu conforme aumento da dose de irradiação. Entretanto, em particular quando irradiada a dose de 3 kGy, a FBV2 apresentou força de ruptura aumentada.
Title in English
Effect of gamma radiation in properties of green banana flour
Keywords in English
gamma
green banana
radiation
Abstract in English
Banana starch has been researched in the area of nutrition from the introduction of the Resistant Starch concept (RS). The starch of Musa AAA-Nanicão and Musa AAB-Terra had been already characterized in relation to their physiological responses. Green banana possesses important amount of resistant starch. The main interest in relation to the resistant starch is its physiological role. As it is not digested in the small intestine, this type of starch becomes available as substratum for fermentation of anaerobic bacteria of the colon. In this way, this fraction shares many of the characteristics and benefits attributed to the alimentary fiber in the gastrointestinal tract. The process of irradiation using gamma radiation can cause a variety of modifications in macro-molecules, some of them of industrial application, as it is the case of modifying viscosity and alteration of texture. In the present work, flour of green banana from two distinct origins (FBV1 and FBV2), had been used to study the radiation sensitivity by means of measurement of viscosity, texture, colorimetry and pH. The flour samples of green banana had been irradiated with gamma rays with doses from 0 to 10 kGy, dose rate around 2kGy/h. Green banana flour solutions appeared as no-Newtonian fluids. The irradiation did not significantly modified pH values of green banana flour hydrogels named FBV1 and FBV2. Viscosity in general diminished with the applied radiation dose. In connection to texture analysis the maximum rupture force of the FBV hydrogels decreased with the increase of the radiation dose; FBV2 irradiated at 3 kGy presented exceptionally increased rupture force.