Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2011.tde-01062011-154805
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Henrique Verissimo Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Barroso, Antonio Carlos de Oliveira (President)
Baptista Filho, Benedito Dias
Lapa, Celso Marcelo Franklin
Title in Portuguese
A influência de redes sociais na cultura de segurança
Keywords in Portuguese
cultura de segurança
influência
redes sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Em um ambiente corporativo, depois de algum tempo, as pessoas sabem a quem recorrer quando necessitam de ajuda ou de algum conhecimento que não dispõem, caracterizando um contexto de múltiplas influências entre pessoas ou redes de relacionamentos. Desta forma, o trabalho proposto, teve como objetivo identificar os atores da rede de relacionamentos, que exercem maior influência no comportamento de segurança. Para isso, fomos buscar na literatura estudos de abordagens teóricas e práticas, que utilizassem conceitos sócio-antropológicos, de preferência trabalhos com enfoque na área nuclear, que possuíssem questionários de cultura de segurança, devidamente testados e avaliados por métodos estatísticos. Como resultado, identificamos inúmeros atributos que podem caracterizar uma cultura de segurança positiva e, extraímos quatro daqueles que mais apareciam nos diversos estudos. A partir daí, concebemos as questões que nos possibilitassem mapear e entender as redes sociais que influenciam sobre a formação e manutenção destas características. Então, aplicamos nossa pesquisa no âmbito do IPEN-CNEN-SP, no qual utilizamos a técnica de pesquisa tipo bola de neve para mapeamento das redes sociais de compartilhamento de idéias, bem como aplicamos também o questionário para mapear as crenças dos atores com significativo grau de influência (obtido a partir do levantamento de redes de influências). Embasado em técnicas de análise de redes sociais, obtivemos subsídios para comprovação de que as redes dos atores mais influentes são relevantes na formação de cultura de segurança do IPEN-CNEN-SP.
Title in English
The influence of social networks in the safety culture
Keywords in English
safety culture
social network
Abstract in English
In a corporative environment, after a while, people know to whom to turn to when they require help or some knowledge non available at their disposal, characterizing a context of multiple influences among people or relationship network. This way, the proposed work had as objective to identify actors, from relationship network that exerts a higher influence in safety behavior. For this, we researched in the literature studies on theoretical and practical approaches, which would use social-anthropological concepts, especially works with approach in nuclear area, provided with questionnaires on safety culture, strictly tested and assessed via statistical methods. This resulted in the identification of a lot of attributes able to characterize a positive safety culture and from them extracting four of the most shown in various studies. From now on, there were conceived questions for making viable the mapping out and the understanding of social network responsible for influencing the building-up and the maintenance of these characteristics. So, it was applied in our research, within IPEN-CNEN-SP extent, the snowball type as research technique, for the mapping out of social network toward ideas sharing, as well it was applied the questionnaire intended for mapping out actors believes with a significant influence degree (obtained from influences network survey). Based in social network analyses techniques, we obtained subsides for proving that network from actors the most influent are relevant for the building-up of IPEN-CNEN-SP safety culture.