Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.84.1997.tde-27122022-115518
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Mónica Arroyo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Hirano, Sedi (President)
Alimonda, Hector
Cacciamali, Maria Cristina
Title in Portuguese
O Mercosul além da integração comercial: as estratégias empresariais argentinas e brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia regional
Integração econômica
Mercosul
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral do presente trabalho é tentar caracterizar o processo de globalização para entender o porquê das tentativas de criação de mercados regionais no momento atual. Em particular, interessa estudar a implementação do Mercado Comum do Sul (Mercosul) como proposta de formação de um espaço e de um tempo supranacionais, superpostos aqueles dos territórios nacionais. Além de sua existência a partir do marco normativo institucional gerado pelos governos, esta proposta vai se conformando a partir de empresas que aparecem, também, como agentes ativos na construção desse novo recorte territorial. Estudam-se, então, as estratégias empresariais, mostrando as diferenças existentes em função do poder econômico e político de cada tipo de empresa e analisa-se o processo de transnacionalização do território, que decorre tanto das políticas de abertura implementadas pelos governos nacionais quanto da forma diferenciada em que as empresas inserem-se no novo contexto
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This work aims to characterise the process of globalization in order to understand the appearence of several regional market in our days. Our particular interest is the study of the proposal of the South American Common Market (Mercosul) in the formation of a supranational space and time, which overlaps with that of the national territories. Besides its institutional existence, created by the governments, the enterprises are also important actors in the construction of this new territorial configuration. We analyse the entrepreneurial strategies, showing the differences that emerge from earch of the enterprise's economical and political power. The process of teritorial transnationalization is taken consideration as a consequence of national government open policies and of the different ways of enterprise's insertion in this market