Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.84.2010.tde-18122012-114938
Document
Author
Full name
Heloisa Marques Gimenez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Urquidi, Vivian Grace Fernandez Davila (President)
Alarcón, Pietro de Jesús Lora
Welch, Clifford Andrew
Title in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento da cadeia produtiva da soja na Bolívia e a presença brasileira: uma história comum
Keywords in Portuguese
Agronegócio da soja
Questão agrária
Relação Brasil-Bolívia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho identifica a presença de brasileiros no desenvolvimento da cadeia produtiva da soja em Santa Cruz, Bolíva, e a analisa em termo sociais, políticos e econômicos, regional e nacionalmente. Para tanto, fazemos um estudo sobre a natureza do Estado, sobre geopolítica regional (em especial sobre a postura do Brasil em relação aos demais países sulamericanos), e sobre questão agrária, de maneira a compreender o desenvolvimento do capitalismo no campo em nível mundial, e do agronegócio em nível nacional. Também nos pareceu importante fazer um resgate histórico da questão agrária boliviana e uma contextualização da conjuntura política atual no país. O estudo de caso foi realizado a partir de pesquisa de campo e vivência na Bolívia, em Santa Cruz de la Sierra (território que abriga o caso estudado) e La Paz (sede do governo nacional boliviano), que consistiu em entrevistas aos atores envolvidos no recorte temático, visitas a órgãos governamentais e institutos de pesquisa e contato com bibliografia local sobre o tema. Foram selecionadas algumas entrevistas e, a partir delas, pudemos fazer uma análise sociológica desta presença brasileira, podendo, também, inferir sobre questões que dizem respeito à política nacional boliviana e relacionamento internacional Brasil-Bolívia.
Title in English
The development of the soybean production chain in Bolivia and the Brazilian presence: a common story
Keywords in English
Agrarian question
Brasil-Bolivia relation
Soybean agribusiness
Abstract in English
This work identifies the brasilian presence in the soybean production chain in Santa Cruz, Bolivia, and analyzes it in a social, politic and economic way, regionally and nationally. For that, was done a study about the State´s nature, about regional geopolitics (specially about the Brazilian attitude toward the other countries in South America), and about agrarian question, in order to understand the development of capitalism in the field worldwide, and of agribusiness nationwide. Also seemed important to make an historical review about the Bolivian agrarian question and a contextualization of the current political conjuncture in the country. The case study was developed from the fiel research and from the experience of living in Bolivia, at Santa Cruz de la Sierra (territory in wich lies the case studied) and La Paz (seat of the bolivian national government), and consisted in interviews to people involved in the theme, visits to government agencies and research institutes, and contact to local literature on the subject. A few interviews were selected, and, from them, was possible to make a sociologic analysis of this Brazilian presence in Bolivia, including inferring about issues that concern to bolivian national policy and international relations Brazil-Bolivia.