Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.84.2010.tde-18122012-100423
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Andrioli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Medina, Cremilda Celeste de Araujo (President)
Baptista, Dulce Maria Tourinho
Silveira, Maria Lucia da
Title in Portuguese
Por detrás do balcão: buscando os efeitos do turismo na vida de algumas anfitriãs de Parati e Colônia do Sacramento
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Condição feminina
Efeitos sócio-culturais do turismo
Gênero
Globalização
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação narro, através da perspectiva pessoal de seis mulheres de Parati - Brasil e quatro mulheres de Colônia do Sacramento - Uruguai, quais são as transformações individuais e profissionais mais tangíveis que a atividade turística trouxe para cada uma delas. Por meio de suas histórias particulares podem-se averiguar mudanças ou continuidades em suas condições como mulheres e podem-se delinear os efeitos sociais e culturais do turismo, quando percebidos de uma ótica privada e individual. Em grande medida, estas transformações ou permanências estão ligadas ao fenômeno da globalização social e cultural no mundo contemporâneo. As vidas privadas de dez mulheres latinoamericanas, suas vozes e pensamentos sobre suas trajetórias e experiências pessoais e sobre suas cidades, expressam o modo como o gênero, a condição feminina, os efeitos do turismo e a globalização se encaixam no cenário social e cultural do presente momento histórico.
Title in English
From behind the counter: searching the effects of tourism in the life of hostess in Parati and Colonia del Sacramento
Keywords in English
Feminine condition
Gender
Globalization
Latin America
Socio-cultural effects of tourism
Abstract in English
In this dissertation I narrate, through the perspective of six women in Parati - Brazil and four women in Colonia del Sacramento - Uruguay, what are the most tangible personal and professional transformations brought about by the tourist activity for each one of them. Seeing throughout their private histories its possible to inquire changes or continuities in their condition as women and outline the tourisms social and cultural effects, when perceived from their particular point of view. Largely, this transformations or permanencies are connected to the phenomenon of social and cultural globalization in the contemporary world. The private lives of this ten Latin-American women, their voices and thoughts about their own personal experiences and trajectories and their cities, shows the way in which gender, the feminine condition, the tourism effects and globalization fit into the social and cultural backgrounds of nowadays.