Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.84.2019.tde-12042019-124710
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Walid de Magalhães Naddi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Gremaud, Amaury Patrick (President)
Ayerbe, Luis Fernando
Villa, Rafael Antonio Duarte
Title in Portuguese
A inserção de Brasil e México na integraçãoo latino-americana: a UNASUL e a Aliança do Pacífico
Keywords in Portuguese
Aliança do Pacífico
Brasil
Integração latino-americana
México
UNASUL
Abstract in Portuguese
A integração latino-americana recente tem passado por uma propagação de diferentes propostas de integração. Nesse sentido, destacam-se as diferentes estratégias de inserção regional adotadas pelas principais economias da região: Brasil entre os governos Lula (2003-2010) e Dilma (2011-2014) e México nos governos Fox (2000-2006), Calderón (2006-2012) e Peña Nieto (2012-). Esta dissetação busca analisar, portanto, a inserção do Brasil e do México na integração latino-americana, tomando como centro fundamental de análise as iniciativas da União de Nações Sul-Americanas (UNASUL) e Aliança do Pacífico, respectivamente. Para isso, é utilizado o arcabouço teórico da Teoria Marxista da Dependência, a qual entende tanto o Brasil quanto o México como países inseridos de maneira dependente no sistema capitalista mundial. Partindo disso, a dissertação realiza uma descrição em perspectiva histórica da inserção latino-americana, desde as primeiras tentativas no século XIX. Em seguida, são analisadas as inserções de Brasil e México na integração latino-americana, e para fechar, um capítulo comparativo, com as semelhanças e diferenças encontradas em suas estratégias.
Title in English
Brazil's and Mexico's insertion in latin american integration: UNASUR and Pacific Alliance
Keywords in English
Brazil
Latin American Integration
México
Pacific Alliance
UNASUR
Abstract in English
Recent Latin American integration has experienced a spreading of different integration proposals. In this sense, the different regional insertion strategies adopted by the main economies of the region stands out: Brazil between the governments Lula (2003-2010) and Dilma (2011-2014) and Mexico during Fox (2000-2006), Calderón (2006-2012) and Peña Nieto (2012-) governments. This master thesis seeks to analyze, therefore, the insertion of Brazil and Mexico in Latin American integration, taking as a fundamental center of analysis the initiatives of the Union of South American Nations (UNASUR) and the Pacific Alliance, respectively. For this, the theoretical framework of the Marxist Theory of Dependency is used, which understands both Brazil and Mexico as countries inserted in a dependent way in the world capitalist system. Based on that, this master thesis makes a historical perspective on the Latin American insertion, from the first attempts in the nineteenth century. Next, the insertions of Brazil and Mexico in Latin American integration are analyzed. Finally, in a comparative chapter, the similarities and differences between their strategies are identified and analyzed.