Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.84.2018.tde-11042014-151856
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Antonio de Almeida Lopes Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cacciamali, Maria Cristina (President)
Almeida, Guilherme Assis de
Silva, Walküre Lopes Ribeiro da
Title in Portuguese
Direito à cidadania: um estudo sobre os imigrantes bolivianos em São Paulo e Buenos Aires  e as principais leis migratórias do Brasil e da Argentina
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos humanos
Migração boliviana
Migração em Buenos Aires
Migração em São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos direitos da pessoa humana é o direito de migrar. Ele é continuamente exercido na História, queiram os Estados contê-lo ou não. Na sociedade receptora, os imigrantes buscam agir no espaço público para gradualmente serem reconhecidos "por quem eles são" e não "pelo que são". Entretanto, são obrigados a enfrentar inúmeros problemas na nova sociedade em que se inserem em razão das leis migratórias restritivas e da situação de irregularidade na qual muitos se encontram. Nesse sentido, a presente dissertação tem como objetivo demonstrar que para os imigrantes gozarem de direitos plenos, a regularidade de permanência no lugar de destino é fundamental. Desse ajuste depende a cidadania que, por sua vez, consiste no direito a ter direitos. A regularidade, contudo, se sujeita às leis migratórias dos Estados, que devem estar em sintonia com as regras cogentes do Direito Internacional dos Direitos Humanos. Na primeira parte desta dissertação optou-se por tomar como arcabouço teórico a reflexão de Hannah Arendt acerca do direito a ter direitos. Em as Origens do Totalitarismo, Arendt investigou as razões que permitiram o surgimento dos totalitarismos do século XX, identificando no isolamento e no desenraizamento importantes meios para que o mal radical fosse possível. Em A Condição Humana, Arendt analisou três atividades fundamentais que integram a vita activa: labor, trabalho e ação. O conceito do direito a ter direitos é consequência dessas reflexões. Assim, discute-se neste trabalho o conceito, o paradoxo que envolve sua análise e a construção histórica da nacionalidade e seu significado no Direito Internacional. A análise da nacionalidade leva à posterior investigação sobre os grupos de pessoas vulneráveis, como os apátridas, refugiados, asilados e imigrantes irregulares. Na segunda parte discute-se as principais normativas migratórias da Argentina e do Brasil: respectivamente, a Ley de Migraciones e o Estatuto do Estrangeiro. Os dois marcos regulatórios de migração possuem impacto direto na situação dos imigrantes irregulares ou indocumentados que se encontram em situação de vulnerabilidade. Na terceira parte, os imigrantes bolivianos em Buenos Aires e São Paulo conformam o grupo a ser investigado. Eles possuem significante presença nessas cidades e a situação de irregularidade afeta grande parte dessas pessoas. Contudo, há toda uma organização, todo um processo de negociação e intercâmbio entre eles e as sociedades receptoras, argentina e brasileira. Na última parte, por meio do método comparativo, faz-se uma síntese de todos os aspectos expostos na dissertação. As categorias desenvolvidas neste estudo são pensadas a partir dos dispositivos dos principais diplomas legais analisados no trabalho, além das manifestações e atuações dos imigrantes bolivianos no espaço público de Buenos Aires e São Paulo.
Title in English
Right to citizenship: a study of Bolivian immigrants in São Paulo and Buenos Aires and major migratory laws of Brazil and Argentina
Keywords in English
Bolivian migration
Human rights
Migration in Buenos Aires
Migration in São Paulo
Abstract in English
One of the rights of human beings is the right to migrate. It has been continually exercised throughout History, whether States try to contain it or not. Therefore, in the host societies, immigrants seek to act in the public sphere by gradually seeking to be recognized for who they are and not for what they are. However, immigrants face a great number of problems in the new society in which they are located: not only due to restrictive immigration laws, but also because of the irregular situation in which many of them find themselves. In this sense, this dissertation aims to demonstrate that, in order to enjoy their full rights immigrants have to follow the laws, rules and regulations of the State. Citizenship depends on this adherence; that is the key to the right to have rights. The adherence, however, depends on the migration laws of the states, which should be in line with the rules of International Law of Human Rights. The first part of this dissertation uses the reflection of Hannah Arendt on the right to have rights as a theoretical basis. In the Origins of Totalitarianism, Hannah Arendt investigated the reasons that allowed the rise of totalitarianism in the Twentieth Century, identifying in isolation and rootlessness of the ways that made the radical evil possible. In The Human Condition, Arendt analyzed three fundamental activities that integrate the vita activa: labor, work and action. The concept of the right to have rights is a consequence of these reflections. Thus, what is discussed in this essay is exactly this concept, the paradox that surrounds it and the historical construction of nationality and its meaning in international law. The analysis of nationality lead to further research on the vulnerable groups such as stateless persons, refugees, asylum seekers and immigrants who do not attempt to integrate. In the second part of the dissertation, the main migration regulations of Argentina and Brazil are analyzed: respectively, the Ley de Migraciones and the Estatuto do Estrangeiro. Both migration laws have a direct impact on the situation of undocumented or illegal immigrants who find themselves in vulnerable situations. The third part of this essay investigates the Bolivian immigrants in Buenos Aires and São Paulo as one group. They have a significant presence in these cities and the situation of lack of integration affects most of them. However, there is a respectful level of organization, negotiation and exchange between them and their host societies both in Argentina and Brazil. In the last part of the dissertation all aspects will be brought together, using the comparative method. Categories are created to analyze the two migration laws and the performances of the Bolivian immigrants in the public sphere of Buenos Aires and São Paulo.