Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.84.2020.tde-09092022-160814
Document
Author
Full name
André Galindo da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Ursula Dias (President)
Assumpção, Tatiana Berringer de
Balbachevsky, Elizabeth
Iglecias, Wagner Tadeu
Kliass, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
A agenda da dívida externa no início do século XXI: estudo dos casos da Argentina, Brasil e Equador
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Dívida externa
Políticas econômicas
Teorias econômicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta uma análise de congruência sobre a agenda da dívida externa de Argentina (2003-2007), Brasil (2003-2006) e Equador (2007-2011) no marco do início do século XXI. Os contornos temporais correspondem a governos, cujos presidentes assumiram posturas críticas no que tange a arquitetura financeira internacional. O período que antecedeu estes governos foi marcado por crises financeiras internacionais as quais tiveram efeitos concretos sobre as economias da América Latina e suscitaram um amplo debate teórico acerca das medidas a serem tomadas para atenuar os problemas relacionados à dívida externa na região. Nesse debate, dois marcos teóricos divergentes receberam destaque: a ortodoxia econômica e o neoestruturalismo. Neste trabalho, procurou-se identificar proposições de ambas as teorias em cada um dos casos, utilizando-se de categorias analíticas constituídas pelos seguintes eixos: indicadores econômicos, políticas econômicas e institutos internacionais. O objetivo foi identificar na agenda da dívida externa de cada caso qual das duas teorias manifestou-se de forma mais acentuada. Para tanto, utilizou-se empiricamente de fontes documentais e de fragmentos dos discursos dos presidentes. O primeiro capítulo, de caráter histórico, apresenta a dívida externa enquanto categoria inerente à América Latina. O segundo capítulo mostra os elementos constitutivos dos marcos teóricos. O terceiro demonstra antecedentes que fazem referência a pressupostos das teorias e o quarto capítulo traz as evidências identificadas em cada caso.
Title in English
The external debt agenda in the early 21st century: study of Argentina, Brazil and Ecuador cases
Keywords in English
Economic policies
External debt
Latin America Economic theories
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a congruence analysis of the external debt agenda of Argentina (2003-2007), Brazil (2003-2006) and Ecuador (2007-2011) in the early 21st century. The time frames correspond to governments whose presidents have adopted critical positions about the international financial architecture. The period leading up to these governments was marked by international financial crises which had concrete effects on the economies of Latin America and sparked a wide theoretical debate about the measures to be taken to overcome the problems related to external debt in the region. Two divergent theoretical frames were highlighted in this debate: economic orthodoxy and neostructuralism. This work aims to identify proposals from both theories in each case, using analytical categories, which are inserted in three matters: economic indicators, economic policies and international institutes. The objective was to identify, in the external debt agenda of each case, which of the two theories was predominant. The study was based on empirical collection of documentary sources and pieces of presidential speech. The first chapter, from a historical perspective, introduces the external debt as an inherent feature of Latin America. The second chapter presents the constitutive elements of theoretical frames. The third chapter aims to find theoretical assumptions in the past. As for the fourth chapter, it brings the evidences that were identified for each case.