Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.84.2016.tde-09092016-140543
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Ladeira de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Seixas, Renato Braz Oliveira de (President)
Adami, Antonio
Gobbi, Maria Cristina
Medina, Cremilda Celeste de Araujo
Ortiz, Pedro Henrique Falco
Title in Portuguese
Diálogos do simbólico: (re)construção de imaginários sobre Brasil e Argentina em matérias jornalísticas
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Análise de discurso
Argentina
Brasil
Integração
Leitura cultural
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa propõe uma reflexão sobre como matérias jornalísticas, veiculadas no Brasil e na Argentina, abordam as relações entre os dois Estados. O principal problema de pesquisa consistiu em investigar se o conteúdo selecionado para estudo contribui para a (re)construção de imaginários sobre como Brasil e Argentina se veem reciprocamente. Como problema subsidiário motivador da pesquisa, pretendeu-se identificar e analisar quais são os elementos simbólicos presentes para realizar tal (re)construção de imaginários. A pesquisa parte da hipótese de que as narrativas e discursos contidos nas matérias selecionadas para estudo são poderosos instrumentos para a (re)construção de imaginários do Brasil em relação à Argentina e vice-versa. O objetivo central da pesquisa foi, portanto, verificar se nas matérias escolhidas para estudo estavam presentes elementos simbólicos capazes de possibilitar a (re)construção de imaginários entre Brasil e Argentina e, além disto, examinar como tais elementos foram articulados para que tais imaginários constituam aspectos das identidades coletivas de brasileiros e argentinos. A partir disso, a pesquisa tem natureza exploratória e de estudo de casos, que constituem amostra não probabilística. Usa o método indutivo para, a partir dos casos estudados, verificar se é possível encontrar tendências mais gerais que contribuam para a referida (re)construção de imaginários. O repertório de matérias foi extraído das seguintes mídias: o jornal Folha de S.Paulo, O Estado de S. Paulo, portal G1, Revista Veja, portal Extra On-line, jornal La Nacion, portal Canchallena, jornal Clarín, portal Ñ-Revista de Cultura, portal ARQ, em publicações ocorridas no ano de 2014. A análise foi feita com técnicas de leitura cultural e de análise de discurso. As fontes primárias da pesquisa são as matérias selecionadas para análise. Como fontes secundárias, recorreu-se à literatura indicada ao final desta tese. A escolha das matérias foi feita com base na qualidade de cada uma, conforme apresentassem, em comparação com outras matérias, mais elementos simbólicos correlacionados com o objetivo da pesquisa. Em seguida, a pesquisa lança luz sobre a instância de produção do produto midiático, seus atores e as intencionalidades com as quais as narrativas e os discursos são tecidos. Admite-se como premissa que o jornalista é um ator fundamental, protagonista na produção de narrativas e discursos contidos nas matérias estudadas. Por isso, realizamos uma reflexão teórica sobre o papel desse ator e a importância de aliar a sensibilidade e empatia à prática jornalística. A partir desses diferentes aspectos abordados na pesquisa, considera-se que os imaginários do Brasil em relação à Argentina e vice-versa, assim como os elementos simbólicos com os quais esses imaginários são (re)construídos, são forjados pelo jornalista num amplo e complexo processo dialógico.
Title in English
Dialogues of the symbolic: [re]building imaginary about Brazil and Argentina in journalistic articles
Keywords in English
Argentina
Brazil
Cultural reading
Discourse analysis
Integration
Latin America
Abstract in English
This research proposes a reflection on the way journalistic articles are built, conveyed in Brazil and Argentina, discuss relations between the two states. The main research problem was to investigate whether the content defined to this study contributes to the (re) construction of imaginary about how Brazil and Argentina see each other. As a motivating subsidiary research problem, it was intended to identify and analyze what are the symbolic elements to conduct such (re) construction of imaginary. The research starts from the point that the narratives and discourses contained in the articles selected for this study are powerful tools for (re) construction of imaginary about Brazil in relation to Argentina and vice versa. The main objective of the study was therefore to determine if there are, on the articles chosen for study, symbolic elements capable of enabling the (re) construction of imaginary between Brazil and Argentina and, in addition, examine how these elements were linked to constitute such imaginary aspects of collective identities of Brazilians and Argentines. From this point, the research has exploratory and case studies, which are non-probabilistic sample. It uses the inductive method to, starting from the studied cases, check if you can find more general trends that contribute to that (re) construction of imaginary. The articles were taken from the following media: Folha de S.Paulo newspaper, O Estado de S. Paulo, portal G1, Veja Magazine, portal Extra Online, newspaper La Nacion, Canchallena portal, Clarín newspaper, portal N- Journal of Culture, ARQ website, in publications occurred in the year 2014. The analysis was done with cultural reading techniques and discourse analysis. The primary sources of the research are the subjects selected for analysis. As secondary sources, we used the literature indicated at the end of this thesis. The choice of materials was based on the quality of each, as presented, compared to other materials, more symbolic elements correlated with the research objective. Then, this research approaches communication companies, its agents and their intentions with which narratives and discourses are built. It is accepted as a premise that the journalist is a key actor, starring in the production of narratives and discourses contained in the materials studied. Therefore, we conducted a theoretical reflection on the role of the actor and the importance of combining sensitivity and empathy to journalistic practice. From these different aspects addressed in this study, it is considered that the imaginary of Brazil in relation to Argentina and vice versa, as well as symbolic elements with which these are imaginary (re) constructed, are forged by the journalist in a large and complex dialogic process.