Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.84.2018.tde-07122018-170333
Document
Author
Full name
Dania Chaviano Suárez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Dennis de (President)
Almeida, Silvio Luiz de
Ferreira, Ricardo Alexino
Title in Portuguese
Movimiento hip hop: estudo comparativo entre Cuba y Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura
Diáspora
Hip-hop
Identidade
Música
Negros
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é dar uma visão do movimento do hip hop como um todo, comparando como é expressa neste movimento em Cuba e no Brasil. Para fazer isso, procura abordar os fatores históricos, sociais, culturais e políticos que promovem essa dinâmica em ambos países. A motivação para a realização do trabalho decorre da participação em eventos nos dois países em diferentes momentos, onde uma certa semelhança no comportamento dos jovens que praticam esse movimento tornou-se perceptível, o que despertou o desejo de investigar quão profundos seriam esses laços entre grupos tão distintos. A música está intimamente ligada à existência e à dinâmica dos grupos, pode ser vista em seus modos de representação e recepção, frequentemente exigidos por um grupo de indivíduos para se comunicar entre eles ou com outros grupos; assim, a maioria das músicas (...) tem um caráter coletivo intrínseco não compartilhado pelas artes visuais e verbais. Isso pode significar que a música é capaz de transmitir identidades afetivas, atitudes e padrões de comportamento de grupos socialmente definidos (MONSON, 2000). Embora a música tenha uma dimensão coletiva, não podemos ignorar seu caráter individual, porque os sujeitos desde sua particularidade como indivíduos em seu universo pessoal, também constroem significados integrados ao social.
Title in English
Hip-hop movement: comparative study between Cuba and Brazil
Keywords in English
Blacks
Culture
Diaspora
Hip-hop
Identity
Music
Abstract in English
The objective of this dissertation is to give a vision of the hip-hop movement as a whole, comparing how it is expressed in this movement in Cuba and Brazil. To do this, it seeks to address the historical, social, cultural and political factors that foster this dynamic in both countries. The motivation for carrying out the work arises from the participation in some events in Cuba at different times, where a certain similarity in the behavior of the young people who practice this movement was perceptible, which aroused the desire to investigate how deep these ties would be between such different groups. Music is closely linked to the existence and dynamics of groups, "it can be seen in its modes of 'representation' 'and' reception ', frequently required by a group of individuals to communicate either among themselves or with other groups; thus most music (...) has an intrinsic collective character not shared by the visual and verbal arts. This could mean that music is capable of transmitting affective identities, attitudes and behavior patterns of socially defined groups (MONSON, 2000). Although music has a collective dimension, we cannot ignore its individual character, because subjects from their particularity as individuals in their personal universe also construct meanings that are integrated into the social.