Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.84.2012.tde-05062013-164305
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Avila Rizo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Kunsch, Margarida Maria Krohling (President)
Bastos Filho, Heliodoro Teixeira
Lemos, Amalia Ines Geraiges de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo da mídia exterior em São Paulo e Buenos Aires
Keywords in Portuguese
Geografia cultural
Legislação
Mídia publicitária
Outdoor - São Paulo/Buenos Aires
Propaganda ao ar livre
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação procura comparar a mídia exterior das cidades de São Paulo e Buenos Aires. Para tanto se vale de métodos e procedimentos interdisciplinares de duas grandes áreas: geografia e comunicação. O objeto de estudo é compreendido no contexto do desenvolvimento das cidades e, dessa forma são apresentados elementos mínimos sobre os processos de desenvolvimento urbano e posteriormente as principais questões relativas ao tema no período contemporâneo. Na cidade de São Paulo a mídia exterior foi proibida no ano de 2006 enquanto Buenos Aires, embora possua complexa legislação, apresenta grande quantidade de mídia exterior em sua paisagem. Ao analisar profundamente os tipos de painéis, as normas e os atores, se elencam os principais paradigmas contemporâneos sobre a temática nas cidades em questão. Relacionando essas questões de modo comparativo conclui-se que existem evidências que tanto as normas para existência quanto para inexistência da mídia exterior podem priorizar interesses pessoais, de grupos empresariais locais ou internacionais. Em São Paulo, sob o discurso da cidade limpa e em Buenos Aires sob a premissa da criação de uma zona de turismo a partir de uma região repleta de painéis em Led (Times Square Sul-americana) os governantes criam meios e métodos para validarem seus interesses.
Title in English
Comparative study of foreign media in São Paulo and Buenos Aires
Keywords in English
Advertising media
Cultural geography
Legislation
Outdoor - São Paulo/Buenos Aires
Outdoor advertising
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is compare outdoor advertising of the cities of Sao Paulo (Brazil) and Buenos Aires (Argentina). For that relies on interdisciplinary methods and procedures of two major areas: geography and communication. The object of this study is understood the context of the development of cities and thus minimal elements are presented on the processes of urban development and subsequently main issues relating to the theme in the contemporary period. In Sao Paulo the outdoor advertising was banned in 2006 while Buenos Aires, even having a complex legislation, features lots of outdoor media in your landscape When you do a thorough analysis of the types of panels, the rules and characters, if we list the major paradigms in contemporary cities on the topic in question. Combining these issues in a comparative way it is concluded that there is evidence that both the rules for existence and for lack of outdoor media can prioritize personal interests, business groups locally and internationally. In São Paulo, the discourse of Cidade Limpa (clean city) and in Buenos Aires under the premise of creating a tourist area from a region full of Led panels (the Times Square of the South America) governments create means and methods to validate their interests.