Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2007.tde-28082007-104329
Document
Author
Full name
Valéria Bertonha Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Kurcgant, Paulina (President)
Ciampone, Maria Helena Trench
Humerez, Dorisdaia Carvalho de
Juliani, Carmen Maria Casquel Monti
Leite, Maria Madalena Januario
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre a formação de competências do estudante de graduação em enfermagem na vivência (simulada) em uma clínica de enfermagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Competência profissional
Educação em enfermagem
Ensino (métodos)
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento desta pesquisa focaliza as questões relacionadas à formação de competências nos alunos de um Curso de Graduação em Enfermagem de uma instituição privada situada na cidade de São Paulo, quando desenvolvem atividades em uma Clínica de Ensino Simulado. O estudo tem como objetivos: Resgatar segundo a percepção dos docentes, quais as competências que entendem como importantes na formação do estudante de enfermagem quando desenvolvem ensino simulado na clínica; Identificar as estratégias ou mecanismos que adotam para ajudá-los a desenvolvê-las; Intervir, com base nos resultados obtidos, para a transformação desse processo de ensino reconhecendo a relação entre um Projeto Político-Pedagógico (PPP) e o perfil do egresso proposto nas Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais.Trata-se de uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa do tipo estudo de caso, composta metodologicamente em duas etapas: análise das entrevistas segundo o referencial de Minayo realizadas com oito docentes, e grupo focal interpretado com recursos da hermenêutica-dialética. A análise e a interpretação dos dados foram subsidiadas por duas grandes vertentes. A primeira vertente abarca a categoria analítica: “Processo de formação profissional do enfermeiro". A segunda vertente de análise é composta pelas seguintes categorias empíricas, advindas dos discursos dos sujeitos entrevistados: A análise interpretativa norteou-se pelos eixos dos determinantes estruturais: o Projeto Político Pedagógico e as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais; como Determinante Particular foi considerada a Unidade de Ensino Simulado (Clínica de Enfermagem); e como Determinantes Singulares as Estratégias de ensino (Instrumentos de Trabalho) e Competências (Produto de trabalho), advindas da interpretação do Grupo Focal produzido aos olhos do sujeito coletivo, ou seja, dos colaboradores, após a reflexão em grupo. Os resultados permitiram identificar as competências que os docentes consideram importantes na formação do enfermeiro, (competências: técnico - científica, ética, política, gerencial, relacional / afetiva, desenvolvimento do pensamento critico), permitiu, também, apreender que a competência técnica está bem sedimentada e que todos os colaboradores sabem quais estratégias devem ser utilizadas para desenvolvê-las. Entretanto, as demais competências elencadas são idealizadas estão no devir. Consideram ainda que quanto ao desenvolvimento de competências, os docentes, têm que estar se capacitando para atender às exigências das Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais e do Projeto Político Pedagógico da Instituição. Consideram também que essa capacitação passa pela ousadia para que possam avançar primeiro na construção de suas competências docentes, para depois terem condições de propiciar aos alunos desenvolvê-las
Title in English
Study on nursing students` competence building through (simulated) experience in a nursing clinic
Keywords in English
Nursing education
Professional competence
Teaching (method)
Abstract in English
The development of this research focus on issues related to building competencies in Students attending Nursing School in a private institution located in São Paulo, where they develop activities in a Clinic of Simulated Teaching. The study aims at addressing, according to the faculty view, the competencies they consider important in a nursing student formation when developing simulated teaching in the clinic; at identifying the strategies or mechanisms adopted to help students to develop these competencies and finally at interfering, based on results, with the transformation of this teaching process taking into consideration the relationship between a Political-Pedagogic Project (PPP) and the student`s profile proposed by the Brazilian Syllabus Guidelines. This research applies the case-study qualitative approach, methodologically composed of two phases: analysis of interviews carried out with eight faculty members, according to Minayo referential, and interpretation of answers given by the focal group with hermeneutics dialect resources. Data analysis and interpretation were supported by two great sources. The first encompasses the analytical category: "The nurse professional formation process". The second is composed of the following empirical categories based on the speech of the interviewed subjects: interpretative analysis was oriented by the axis of the structural determinants, namely the Political-Pedagogic Project and the Brazilian Syllabus Guidelines; the Simulated Teaching Unit (Nursing Clinic) was considered as the Particular Determinant and the teaching Strategies (Work Tool) and Competencies (Work Product) - resulting from the interpretations of the Focal Group, produced according to the collective subject, that is, the collaborators after a group reflexion - as the Unique Determinants. The results made possible to identify the competencies faculty members considers important for the nurse formation, (competency: technical-scientific, ethical, political, managerial, relational/emotional, development of critical thinking) and also showed that the technical competency is very well acquired and that all subjects know what strategy to us to develop them. However, the other listed competencies are idealized and constantly changing. Regarding the development of competencies, faculty members should continually develop their own competencies to meet the requirements of the Brazilian Syllabus Guidelines and the Institution`s Political-Pedagogic Project and also, these competencies must be acquired first by faculty members so that they can help students to develop them