Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2018.tde-25102017-164703
Document
Author
Full name
Lucia Helena Linheira Bisetto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ciosak, Suely Itsuko (President)
Cubas, Marcia Regina
Pinto, Maria Isabel de Moraes
Sato, Helena Keico
Waldman, Eliseu Alves
Title in Portuguese
Evento adverso pós-vacinação e erro de imunização: da perspectiva epidemiológica à percepção dos profissionais da saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Enfermagem em Saúde Pública
Erro de Medicação
Erro médico.
Imunização
Vacinação
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: o aumento da cobertura vacinal reduziu a incidência das doenças imunopreveníveis, elevando os casos de Evento Adverso Pós-Vacinação e Erro de imunização. Objetivo: analisar os erros de imunização e a percepção de vacinadores sobre os fatores que contribuem para a sua ocorrência. Método: abordagem mista, desenvolvida em duas fases: primeira, quantitativa, descritiva, documental, retrospectiva, no período de 2003 a 2013. Utilizados dados secundários do Brasil e primários e secundários do Paraná Sistema de Informação de Eventos Adversos Pós-Vacinação e relatório de erros de imunização do Programa de Imunização. A segunda, qualitativa, exploratória, prospectiva, tendo como referencial a Teoria do Erro Humano, realizada com vacinadores da Região Metropolitana de Curitiba que notificaram erro de imunização em 2013. Classificação do erro de imunização: com evento adverso e sem evento adverso. Para o cálculo das taxas de incidência de erro e diagrama de dispersão, foi utilizado o software SPSS versão 23.0 ajustados pelo Modelo de Regressão Linear Simples. Na fase II, os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas e observação não participante, analisados segundo Bardin, utilizando o Web Qualitative Data Analysis WebQDA. Resultados: de 2003 a 2013, no Brasil e no Paraná, o abscesso subcutâneo quente foi o erro de imunização com evento adverso mais frequente. Os menores de um ano foram os mais atingidos pelos erros e a BCG teve taxa de incidência mais elevada. A incidência do erro de imunização com evento adverso aumentou ao longo do período, enquanto o sem evento adverso, elevou-se expressivamente em 2012. A análise da tendência no Paraná de 2003 a 2018, revelou crescimento anual, com elevação contínua da incidência, para ambos, mostrando ainda que a elevação dos percentuais e taxas ocorreu nas campanhas de vacinação, introdução de novas vacinas e mudanças no Calendário Nacional de Vacinação. Nas observações das 26 salas de vacinação, identificou-se: refrigerador não exclusivo, falhas na higienização das mãos (78%), não abordagem sobre possíveis contraindicações ou adiamento da vacinação. Foram entrevistados 115 vacinadores, 96% mulheres, 42% entre 30 a 39 anos, 54% com nível médio de escolaridade e 53% formados há cinco anos ou mais. Atuavam na sala de vacinação entre 3 a 11 anos, 71% realizavam atividades concomitantes em outros setores e 76% não tinham outro emprego. A entrevista revelou que 47% dos vacinadores tinham conhecimento de erro de imunização no seu trabalho, 8,7% estiveram envolvidos em erros e 1,7% referiram haver subnotificação. Dos discursos dos vacinadores emergiram três categorias analíticas: fatores humanos (57,3%), institucionais/organizacionais (34%) e ambientais (8,7%). Das categorias empíricas, destacou-se fatores psicológicos (43,2%) e das subcategorias: distração (21,4%) e estresse (20,9%). Conclusões: o erro de imunização é causado pela interação de múltiplos fatores. Mantendo-se os cenários, as incidências de erro de imunização, com ou sem evento adverso, tendem a continuar ascendentes até 2018. Campanhas, novas vacinas e mudanças no calendário de vacinação aumentam o risco de erro de imunização. Na visão dos vacinadores, a ocorrência de erro de imunização está relacionada, principalmente, a fatores psicológicos e gestão de pessoas. A maioria dos erros de imunização é potencialmente prevenível, desde que a sua ocorrência e causas sejam identificadas.
Title in English
Adverse event following immunization and immunization error: from the epidemiological perspective to the perception of health professionals
Keywords in English
Epidemiology.
Immunization
Medical malpractice
Medication Error
Nursing
Nursing in Public Health
Vaccination
Abstract in English
Introduction: the increase in vaccination coverage reduced the incidence of vaccine-preventable diseases, increasing the number of cases of Adverse Events Following Vaccination and Immunization Error. Objective: to analyze the immunization errors and the perception of vaccinators on the factors that contribute to their occurrence. Method: mixed approach, developed in two phases: the first being quantitative, descriptive, documentary, retrospective, in the period from 2003 to 2013. Secondary data from Brazil and primary data from Paraná were used Surveillance System of Adverse Events Following Vaccination and immunization error reports of the Immunization Program. The second, qualitative, exploratory, prospective phase had as reference the Theory of Human Error, performed with vaccinators of the Metropolitan Region of Curitiba who reported immunization errors in 2013. Classification of immunization error: with and without adverse event. For the calculation of the incidence rates of error and dispersion diagram, the SPSS software version 23.0 was used, adjusted through the Simple Linear Regression Model. In phase II, the data were collected through interviews and non-participant observation, analyzed according to Bardin, using the Web Qualitative Data Analysis WebQDA software. Results: from 2003 to 2013, in Brazil and Paraná, warm subcutaneous abscess was the most frequent immunization error with adverse event. Children under one year old were the most affected by the errors and BCG had higher incidence rate. The incidence of immunization error with adverse event increased over the period, while its incidence without adverse event increased significantly in 2012. The analysis of the trend in Paraná from 2003 to 2018 showed annual growth, with continuous increase in incidence, for both, also showing that the increase of the percentages and rates occurred during the vaccination campaigns, introduction of new vaccines and changes in the National Vaccination Calendar. During the observation of the 26 vaccination rooms, the following were identified: non-exclusive cooler, failures in the sanitation of hands (78%), no addressing of the possible contraindications or postponement of vaccination. 115 vaccinators were interviewed, 96% women, 42% between 30 and 39 years of age, 54% with average level of education and 53% graduated for five years or more. They had been working in the vaccination room for 3 to 11 years, 71% performed concomitant activities in other sectors and 76% did not have another job. The interview revealed that 47% of vaccinators were aware of immunization errors in their work, 8.7% were involved in errors and 1.7% declared there being underreporting. The speeches of the vaccinators resulted in three analytical categories: human (57.3%), institutional/organizational (34%) and environmental (8.7%) factors. Those which stood out, of the empirical categories, were the psychological factors (43.2%), and of the subcategories, distraction (21.4%) and stress (20.9%). Immunization error is caused by the interaction between multiple factors. Conclusions: if kept constant, the scenarios and incidence of immunization errors, with or without adverse event, tend to continue increasing up to 2018. Campaigns, new vaccines and changes in the vaccination calendar increase the risk of immunization error. For the vaccinators, the occurrence of immunization error is related mainly to psychological factors and people management. Most immunization errors are potentially preventable, provided their occurrence and causes are identified.