Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.83.2012.tde-23082012-131733
Document
Author
Full name
Maira Deguer Misko
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bousso, Regina Szylit (President)
Barbosa, Silvia Maria de Macedo
Dupas, Giselle
Lima, Regina Aparecida Garcia de
Rossato, Lisabelle Mariano
Title in Portuguese
A experiência da família da criança/adolescente em cuidados paliativos: flutuando entre a esperança e a desesperança em um mundo transformado pelas perdas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidados Paliativos
Enfermagem Pediátrica
Esperança
Família
Luto
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivos: compreender a experiência da família da criança/adolescente em cuidados paliativos, identificar os significados que ela atribui ao processo de ter um filho em cuidados paliativos, identificar as ações e estratégias desenvolvidas pela família que possui um filho em cuidados paliativos e construir um modelo teórico representativo do seu processo de vivenciar a trajetória de uma criança/adolescente nesta situação. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa orientada pelo Interacionismo Simbólico, enquanto referencial teórico e pela Teoria Fundamentada nos Dados como abordagem metodológica. O estudo foi realizado no Ambulatório da Unidade de Dor e Cuidados Paliativos de um hospital público da cidade de São Paulo, de nível terciário, com características de ensino e pesquisa. Participaram dele 15 famílias de crianças/adolescentes em cuidados paliativos e os dados foram obtidos por meio da observação participante, entrevistas semiestruturadas e consultas a prontuários clínicos. A análise comparativa dos dados permitiu desvendar o significado da experiência da família nesse processo. Esta experiência é composta por quatro subprocessos: Tendo a vida estilhaçada, Manejando a nova condição, Reconhecendo os cuidados paliativos e Reaprendendo a viver, que se inter-relacionam continuamente ao longo da experiência e consistem em desafios para os quais ela precisa empreender ações e estratégias a fim de superá-los. A articulação destes subprocessos viabilizou identificar a categoria central FLUTUANDO ENTRE A ESPERANÇA E A DESESPERANÇA EM UM MUNDO TRANSFORMADO PELAS PERDAS, a partir da qual se propõe um modelo teórico explicativo da experiência. O processo indica a experiência vivida pela família determinada a proporcionar a melhor condição de vida para o filho e para a unidade familiar antes e depois da sua morte. A esperança, perseverança e as crenças espirituais são fatores determinantes para que ela possa continuar lutando pela vida dele em um contexto de incertezas, angústia e sofrimento decorrentes desse quadro. Ao longo da trajetória, a família integra os cuidados paliativos em suas vidas e redefine valores com a ajuda das interações sociais vividas durante o processo. Os resultados trazem avanços para a área de cuidados paliativos. Conhecer a experiência possibilita que o profissional de saúde identifique e reconheça as suas limitações e forças de enfrentamento frente a este processo, para que possa elaborar e executar estratégias de intervenção com a família que tem um filho em cuidados paliativos. Os dados revelam, ainda, a importância da continência na relação entre o profissional e a família. Futuras pesquisas em outros contextos de cuidados paliativos podem contribuir com o modelo teórico ora apresentado.
Title in English
The experience of the family of a child/teenager requiring palliative care: fluctuating between hope and hopelessness in a world transformed by loss
Keywords in English
Family
Grief
Hope
Palliative care
Pediatric nursing.
Abstract in English
The present study aimed to understand the experience of the family of a child/adolescent requiring palliative care; identify the meanings the family attributes to the process of having a child in need of palliative care; identify actions and strategies developed by the family whose child requires palliative care and to build a theoretical model able to represent the familys process when living the experience of having a child/adolescent in need of palliative care. This is a qualitative study using the Symbolic Interactionism and Grounded Theory as theoretical and methodological frameworks, respectively. The study was conducted at the Pain and Palliative Care Outpatient Clinic of a tertiary teaching and research hospital in the city of São Paulo. A total of fifteen families of children requiring palliative care took part in the protocol and data were obtained by means of participant observation, semi-structured interviews and the perusal of medical records. Data comparative analysis made it possible to unveil the meaning of the familys experience in the childs palliative care process. The experience is made up of four sub-processes: having their lives shattered; dealing with the new situation; recognizing palliative care and learning to live again, which are continuously interrelated throughout the experience and are the challenges the family has to act upon and devise strategies in order to overcome them. Articulation among these sub-processes allowed the identification of the core category FLUCTUATING BETWEEN HOPE AND HOPELESSNESS IN A WORLD TRANSFORMED BY LOSS, from which a theoretical model explaining the experience is proposed. The process shows the experience lived by the family, determined to offer the best quality of life they can to the child and to keep the family united before and after the childs death. Hope, perseverance and spiritual beliefs are the elements guiding the family to keep fighting for their childs life amidst uncertainties, anguish and suffering due to the losses lived during the process of their childs illness. Throughout this path, the family incorporates palliative care into their lives and redefines their values using the social interactions lived in this process. Results hereby presented bring advances to the field of palliative care. Knowing the familys experience makes it possible for the health care professionals to identify and recognize the familys weaknesses and strengths when coping with this process so that professionals can devise and implement intervention strategies to help families with children in need of palliative care. Data point to the importance of containment in the relationship between health care professionals and the family. Further studies in other contexts of palliative care may contribute to the model hereby presented.