Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.83.2009.tde-22062009-145809
Document
Author
Full name
Clara de Jesus Marques Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Rosa Maria Godoy Serpa da (President)
Amaral, Marta Araujo
Egry, Emiko Yoshikawa
Silva, Andréa de Souza Túbero
Silva, Isilia Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
As equipes de saúde da família e a violência doméstica contra a mulher: um olhar de gênero
Keywords in Portuguese
Equipe de saúde da família
Oficinas de trabalho
Saúde da mulher
Violência de gênero
Violência doméstica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este é um estudo quanti-qualitativo que teve como objeto os limites e as possibilidades de atuação dos integrantes das equipes de saúde da família na violência doméstica vivenciada pelas mulheres no sentido de dar visibilidade a este problema no âmbito dos serviços de saúde. Seus objetivos específicos foram: identificar as concepções de violência de mulheres que vivenciaram situações violentas no espaço doméstico, apreender qual a expectativa das mulheres ao buscarem o serviço de saúde quando vivenciam situações de violência doméstica, identificar os limites de atuação dos profissionais de saúde frente à violência doméstica vivenciada pelas mulheres e analisar à luz de gênero o posicionamento dos profissionais de saúde em relação à violência doméstica contra a mulher. Neste estudo utilizaram-se como referencial teórico-metodológico as categorias gênero e violência de gênero enquanto constructos sociais. Para o tratamento dos dados foi utilizada a metodologia da análise de conteúdo proposta por Bardin e Minayo e as recomendações de Bourdieu para a construção das histórias das mulheres. Foi desenvolvido em duas etapas. A primeira teve como sujeitos de pesquisa as gestantes atendidas no Centro de Saúde Padre Fernando de Melo no município de Belo Horizonte, realizada através da observação participante, da aplicação de 64 questionários fechados e 12 entrevistas semi-estruturadas. As informações obtidas subsidiaram o desenvolvimento da segunda etapa da pesquisa. A segunda etapa foi desenvolvida através de uma Oficina de trabalho realizada com quinze profissionais das equipes de saúde da família do referido centro de saúde tendo como tema o posicionamento dos profissionais das equipes de saúde em situações de violência doméstica contra as mulheres. Nesta oficina foram coletadas informações sobre os limites e possibilidades de abordagem da violência doméstica nos serviços de saúde. Os resultados mostram que mulheres e profissionais de saúde ao não reconhecerem a violência doméstica contribuem para que se mantenha como um problema presente e recorrente, porém, não abordado nos serviços de saúde. Mostram ainda a potencialidade das Oficinas na coleta de dados de pesquisa articulada à reflexão crítica e na abordagem da violência doméstica nos serviços de saúde
Title in English
The family health teams and domestic violence against women: a look at gender
Keywords in English
Domestic violence
Family health team
Gender´s violence
Women´s health
Abstract in English
This is a quanti-qualitative study that had as purpose to understand the limits and the possibilities of action by integrants of family health teams on domestic violence against women in search of appropriate ways to give visibility to this problem in the scope of the health services. Its specific objectives were: to identify the conceptions of violence by women who had lived in violent situations in the domestic space, to apprehend which could be the expectation of the women when searching the health service after suffering domestic violence, identify the limits of action of the health professionals dealing with women under domestic violence, and to analyze the gender´s view and the perception of the family health team in relation to the domestic violence against the woman. In this study the categories gender and type of violence were used as theoretical and methodological referential for the social constructs. For the data analysis it was used the methodology proposed by Bardin and Minayo and the recommendations of Bourdieu for the construction of the histories of the women. The research was developed in two stages. The first one had as subjects pregnant women attended in the Centro de Saúde Padre Fernando de Melo in the city of Belo Horizonte, evaluated through the observation, the application of a closed questionnaire with 64 questions and 12 half-structuralized interviews. The information obtained subsidized the development of the second stage of the research. The second stage was developed through a workshop with fifteen professionals of the family health team above mentioned having as the purpose the perception and positioning of the professionals dealing with situations of domestic violence against the women. In this workshop information on the limits and possibilities of approaching the domestic violence in the health services were collected. The results show that women and health professionals when do not recognize the domestic violence do not contribute to prevent it, what then becomes a present and recurrent problem in the health services. The results also show the potentiality of the workshops in the collection of data for research, articulated to the critical analysis and approach of the domestic violence in health services facilities and programs