Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2014.tde-22052014-184011
Document
Author
Full name
Elizabeth Moura Soares de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Sueli (President)
Kusumota, Luciana
Lenardt, Maria Helena
Rozendo, Célia Alves
Wehbe, Suzele Cristina Coelho Fabricio
Title in Portuguese
Fragilidade em idosos institucionalizados: aplicação da Edmonton Frail Scale associada à independência funcional
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividades cotidianas
Enfermagem geriátrica
Fragilidade
Idoso
Instituição de longa permanência para idosos
Abstract in Portuguese
O envelhecimento da população brasileira tornou-se uma das principais preocupações dos gestores da área de saúde. Para manter o idoso com um envelhecimento ativo é necessária a preservação da independência e da autonomia. A institucionalização interfere nessa autonomia, deixando, muitas vezes, o idoso mais frágil. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o nível de fragilidade de idosos que vivem em Instituições de Longa Permanência (ILPI) e sua relação com a independência funcional. Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo, observacional e prospectivo. Foram entrevistados 112 idosos residentes em ILPIs da cidade de Maceió, Alagoas. A coleta de dados foi realizada no período de agosto de 2012 a janeiro de 2013. O instrumento de coleta de dados foi composto por dados demográficos e socioeconômicos, Mini Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM), presença de comorbidades/problemas de saúde, Escala de Depressão Geriátrica (GDS), Índice de Barthel e Escala de Fragilidade de Edmonton (EFS). A análise dos dados realizou-se por meio de distribuições de frequência e de medidas de tendência central e dispersão. Estimou-se a razão de chance de prevalência para análise dos fatores associados e o teste de Correlação de Pearson para avaliar a correlação entre fragilidade e independência funcional. Os valores de p<=0,05 foram considerados estatisticamente significativos. A idade média foi de 77 anos (± 9,5 anos), predominância do sexo feminino (51,8%). A maioria era composta por idosos solteiros (41,1%), com média de 1,9 anos de estudo, 78,6% tinham renda de um salário mínimo, 58,0% recebiam visitas dos familiares, e 75,9% não eram fumantes, 77,7% referiram oito ou mais comorbidades/problemas de saúde. Quanto à independência funcional, 84,8% dos idosos eram dependentes e quanto a fragilidade 80,4% eram frágeis. A correlação do nível de independência funcional com a fragilidade dos idosos foi significante, negativa e moderada. O estudo conclui que existe uma forte relação entre fragilidade e independência funcional. Essa informação é valiosa para a prática da enfermagem gerontológica, pois oferece subsídios para o planejamento de ações específicas, com vistas à prevenção da fragilidade e manutenção da autonomia e independência do idoso institucionalizado
Title in English
Frailty in institutionalized aged individuals: application of the Edmonton Frail Scale associated with functional independence
Keywords in English
Activities of daily living
Aged. Frailty
Geriatric nursing
Homes for the age
Abstract in English
The aging of the Brazilian population has become one of the main concerns for administrators in the health area. Assuring aged individuals with an active aging requires the preservation of their independence and autonomy. Institutionalization interferes in this autonomy and, often, makes the aged individual even more frail. The aim of this study was to evaluate the level of frailty of aged individuals living in homes for the aged (HA) and its relation with functional independence. This is an observational prospective study using a quantitative approach, which involved interviewing 112 aged individuals living in HA in the city of Maceió, state of Alagoas. Data were collected in the period between August 2012 and January 2013. The instrument of data collection included demographic and socioeconomic data, the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE), the presence of comorbidities/health problems, the Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS), the Barthel Index and the Edmonton Frail Scale (EFS). Data were analyzed by means of distributions of frequency and measures of central and dispersion tendency. The prevalence odds ratio was estimated for the analysis of the associated factors and Pearson's correlation test was applied to evaluate the correlation between frailty and functional independence. Values of p<=0.05 were considered statistically significant. The mean age was 77 years (± 9.5 years), with predominance of women (51.8%). Most aged individuals were single (41.1%), with a mean of 1.9 years of education. 78.6% earned one minimum salary, 58.0% received visits from their relatives, 75.9% did not smoke, and 77.7% mentioned having eight or more comorbidities/health problems. Regarding functional independence, 84.8% of the elderly presented dependence and, as for frailty, 80.4% were frail. The correlation of the level of functional independence with frailty in the elderly was significant, negative and moderate. In conclusion, there is a strong relation between frailty and functional independence. This information is valuable for the practice of geriatric nursing, as it offers subsidies for planning specific actions, aiming at the prevention of frailty and the maintenance of the autonomy and independence of the institutionalized elderly individual