Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2018.tde-21092018-124226
Document
Author
Full name
Naiara Gajo Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Sonia (President)
Esperidião, Elizabeth
Novaes, Hillegonda Maria Dutilh
Pitta, Ana Maria Fernandes
Tronchin, Daisy Maria Rizatto
Title in Portuguese
A qualidade da assistência em saúde mental percebida por usuários de Centros de Atenção Psicossocial: validação da versão brasileira do instrumento Quality in Psychiatric Care Outpatients (QPC-OP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos de Validação
Qualidade da assistência à saúde
Serviços de saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
A finalidade da pesquisa foi produzir uma versão confiável do instrumento Quality in Psychiatric Care Outpatientes (QPC-OP) na língua portuguesa, adaptada para o contexto brasileiro, e contribuir com a política de saúde mental identificando a qualidade da assistência a partir da perspectiva de usuários de Centros de Atenção Psicossocial (CAPS) da cidade de São Paulo. O QPC-OP é um instrumento composto por oito dimensões da qualidade, desenvolvido na Suécia, que se propõe a mensurar a percepção do usuário sobre a qualidade da assistência em serviços extra-hospitalares de saúde mental. Esta investigação pressupõe que o QPC-OP é um instrumento válido para compor uma avaliação para a gestão no contexto brasileiro e que a qualidade da assistência em saúde mental percebida por usuários de CAPS da cidade de São Paulo seria boa, mas com aspectos a ser melhorados. Trata-se de um estudo metodológico de abordagem mista, desenvolvido em três etapas: a primeira foi o processo de adaptação do QPC-OP, que envolveu a tradução e retrotradução por profissionais da área independentes, a avaliação da primeira versão do QPC-OP por um comitê de sete especialistas e um pré-teste com 31 usuários de CAPS; a segunda foi a avaliação das propriedades psicométricas do QPC-OP, que testou a confiabilidade e validade do instrumento em uma amostra de 253 usuários. Para testar a confiabilidade da escala, foi avaliada a consistência interna do instrumento; para a validade, foi utilizada a Análise Fatorial Confirmatória (CFA). Já na terceira etapa, foram realizadas análises descritivas dos dados obtidos pela aplicação do QPC-OP e testes de associação dos dados produzidos pelo QPC-OP com informações sociodemográficas e de atendimento, utilizando-se os coeficientes de correlação de Pearson, de Kendall e o de Bisserial, com intervalo de confiança de 95%. As análises foram realizadas utilizando o Software R. Sobre o processo de adaptação transcultural, a equivalência conceitual do QPC-OP foi comprovada com a revisão narrativa da literatura, a avaliação do comitê de especialistas e a avaliação de usuários de CAPS. A equivalência semântica dos itens foi mantida, mas alguns sofreram modificações na versão brasileira em relação à extensão das questões e ao tempo verbal, de modo a apresentar linguagem mais coloquial. Três novos itens específicos do contexto brasileiro foram acrescidos na dimensão Direitos dos usuários, o que limitou a equivalência técnica, mas aumentou a significância prática. A CFA revelou que a versão brasileira do QPC-OP foi aceita com base nos resultados dos testes de adequação e possui estrutura de fatores correspondente à versão original, com exceção do fator alta. A consistência interna da escala completa foi avaliada como boa, porém a consistência interna de alguns fatores foi baixa, provavelmente devido ao número reduzido de itens por fator. Avançamos ao apresentar um instrumento validado, útil para monitoramento, avaliação e potencial qualificação dos CAPS na perspectiva do usuário, de atenção psicossocial, o que não existia até o momento.
Title in English
Quality of mental health care perceived by users of Community Psychosocial Centers: Validation of the Brazilian version of the instrument Quality in Psychiatric Care Outpatients (QPC-OP)
Keywords in English
Community Mental Health Services
Quality of Health Care
Validation Studies
Abstract in English
The purpose of the research was to produce a reliable version of the instrument Quality in Psychiatric Care - Outpatients (QPC-OP) in the Portuguese language, adapted to the Brazilian context, and to contribute to the mental health policy by identifying the quality of care from the perspective of users of Psychosocial Care Centers (CAPS) in the city of São Paulo. The QPC-OP is an eight-dimensional quality instrument, developed in Sweden, which aims to measure the quality of care in outpatient mental health services from user's perspective. The assumption of the research is that the QPC-OP is a valid instrument to compose an evaluation for the management in the Brazilian context and that the quality of the mental health care perceived by users of CAPS of the city of São Paulo would be good, but with aspects that need to be improved. It is a methodological study, with mixed approach, developed in three stages: the first was the cross-cultural adaptation of the QPC-OP, which involved translation and back-translation by independent professionals, the evaluation of the first version of QPC-OP by A committee of seven experts and a pre-test with 31 CAPSs users; The second was the evaluation of the psychometric properties of QPC-OP, which tested the reliability and validity of the instrument in a sample of 253 users. To test the reliability of the scale, the internal consistency of the instrument was evaluated; For validity, the Factorial Confirmatory Analysis (CFA) was used. In the third stage, descriptive analyzes of the data obtained by the application of QPC-OP and tests of association of the data produced by QPC-OP with sociodemographic and care information were carried out, the Pearson correlation coefficients of Kendall and the Of Bisserial were used, with a 95% confidence interval. The analyzes were carried out using Software R. On the cross-cultural adaptation process, the conceptual equivalence of the QPC-OP was verified with the literature review, the evaluation of the expert committee and the evaluation of CAPSs users. The semantic equivalence of the items was maintained, but some items were modified in the Brazilian version in relation to the extension of the questions and the verbal time, in order to present more colloquial language. Three new items specific to the Brazilian context were added in the "Users Rights" dimension, which limited the technical equivalence, but increased the practical significance. The CFA revealed that the Brazilian version of the QPC-OP was accepted based on the results of the adequacy tests and has a factor structure corresponding to the original version, with the exception of factor Discharge. The internal consistency of the full scale was evaluated as good, but the internal consistency of some factors was low, probably due to the reduced number of items per factor. We proceeded by presenting a validated tool, useful for monitoring, evaluation and potential qualification of the CAPS from the perspective of the user, of psychosocial attention, which did not exist until the moment.