Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2011.tde-19102011-125834
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina Paganini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bousso, Regina Szylit (President)
Gallagher, Ann Margareth
Padilha, Katia Grillo
Poles, Kátia
Sallum, Ana Maria Calil
Title in Portuguese
As situações de final de vida na unidade de terapia intensiva: o enfermeiro no processo de exercer a sua autonomia
Keywords in Portuguese
autonomia profissional
cuidados intensivos
enfermeiro
morte
sistemas de manutenção da vida.
tomada de decisões
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivos: compreender como se dá o processo de o enfermeiro exercer sua autonomia nas decisões de final de vida vivenciadas em UTI adulto; identificar os significados que ele atribui à experiência de tomar decisões e de exercer sua autonomia nas situações de final de vida dos pacientes internados na UTI adulto; construir uma teoria substantiva sobre a compreensão de exercer a sua autonomia nas tomadas de decisão em situações de final de vida dos pacientes na UTI adulto. Utilizou-se como referencial teórico o Interacionismo Simbólico e como referencial metodológico a Teoria Fundamentada em Dados. A análise comparativa dos dados possibilitou desvendar o significado de exercer autonomia do enfermeiro com pacientes em final de vida internados na UTI adulto. Foi possível serem identificados três fenômenos que compõem esta experiência. O primeiro,Trabalhando num ambiente de pressão, representa a etapa inicial da experiência do enfermeiro, agrega não somente o contexto que permeia o seu trabalho na UTI, mas também os aspectos clínicos do paciente, as interações com os outros profissionais e com a família nas tomadas de decisão de final de vida. O segundo,Buscando empoderar-se para poder decidir, mostra o movimento, no qual o enfermeiro cria estratégias para ampliar as oportunidades a fim de poder exercer autonomia. O terceiro,Revendo os espaços para exercer autonomia, reconsidera outros espaços onde possa atuar no processo de final de vida, em relação ao planejamento do cuidado ao paciente, no acolhimento das famílias nas tomadas de decisão ou, ainda, na interface com os membros da equipe e a instituição. A articulação destes fenômenos permitiu identificar a categoria central AMPLIANDO AS OPORTUNIDADES PARA EXERCER A AUTONOMIA, que representa o processo vivido pelo enfermeiro na busca de espaços de poder de decisão e de ação ao assumir seu papel nos cuidados no processo de final de vida.
Title in English
End-of-life situations in Intensive Care Unit: nurses in the process of exercising their autonomy.
Keywords in English
death
decision making
intensive care
life support systems
nurse
professional autonomy
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to: understand the process of autonomy exercised by nurses when making decisions related to end-of-life situations they in the adult ICU; to identify the meanings that nurses attribute to the experience of making decisions and of exercising their autonomy in end-of-life situations of adult patients in ICU; to construct a theoretical model about the process of understanding the exercise of their autonomy in decision-making relating to end-of-life situations of adult patients in the ICU. The study used as a theoretical reference the Symbolic Interactionism, and as methodological reference, the Grounded theory. The comparative analysis of the data has permitted the understanding of the meaning of nurses experience in exercising autonomy relating to life-ending adult patients in the ICU. Three phenomena that compose this experience have been identified: The first, "Working in an environment of pressure," represents the initial phase of nurses experience, adding not only the features that exist within the ICU where the work is done, but also the clinical aspects of patients interaction with other professionals and family in end of life decision-making. The second, "Seeking to gain power in order to be allowed to make decisions," shows the movement in which nurses create strategies for expanding opportunities in order to exercise autonomy. The third phenomena, "Reviewing the spaces to exercise autonomy," reconsiders other spaces where nurses can act in end-of-life situations regarding planning of patient care, supporting families on their decision making and interface with health team members and the institution. The articulation of these phenomena has permitted the identification of the central category EXPANDING-THE-OPPORTUNITIES-FOR-EXERCISE AUTONOMY, based on which it has been possible to propose a theoretical model that explains the experience. It represents the process experienced by nurses in seeking spaces of power regarding decision making and action to assume the care role in end-of-life process.