Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.83.2003.tde-17022006-153250
Document
Author
Full name
Maria de Fátima Farinha Martins Furlan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Maria das Gracas Bomfim de (President)
Cano, Maria Aparecida Tedeschi
Gomes, Romeu
Lima, Regina Aparecida Garcia de
Ubeda, Elza Maria Lourenço
Title in Portuguese
Experiência do cateterismo vesical intermitente por crianças e adolescentes portadores de bexiga neurogênica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescentes
Bexiga neurogênica
Cateterismo
Crianças
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve por objetivos analisar a experiência do cateterismo vesical intermitente por crianças e adolescentes portadores de bexiga neurogênica e suas mães, bem como analisar os fatores limitantes e facilitadores para o autocateterismo vesical intermitente nessas crianças e adolescentes na realidade das suas vidas cotidianas. No referencial teórico, buscamos a compreensão dessa construção da realidade, do cuidar/cuidado humano como uma questão de cidadania e valorização da vida nesse cotidiano, e a educação em saúde como uma prática de enfermagem para a valorização do cuidar cuidado. A pesquisa é de natureza qualitativa, aplicando as representações sociais como categoria de análise. Para a coleta dos dados, utilizamos os prontuários das crianças, formulário com questões semi-estruturadas, entrevista e diário de campo. A análise dos dados baseou-se em aspectos da hermenêutica dialética. A interposição das categorias empíricas com o referencial teórico fez emergir dimensões que mostraram esses atores sociais pertencentes a um contexto micro e macro social que determinam o seu modo de agir na e para a vida. A realidade no dia-a-dia das crianças, adolescentes e respectivas mães revelou-se em seis categorias empíricas: CVI corpo e sexualidade em evidência e CVI conformação e relutância são as categorias empíricas que traduzem as falas das crianças e adolescentes; A responsabilização materna, A agenda da vida, O enfrentamento e A acomodação/compartilha são as categorias empíricas que surgiram das falas das mães. Nessas seis categorias, revelam-se importantes elementos limitantes e facilitadores à experiência de cuidar da vida e, conseqüentemente, à experiência do autocateterismo pelas crianças e adolescentes. Cabe aos profissionais de saúde e em especial ao enfermeiro uma atitude solidária, num esquema de co-responsabilidade por meio da educação em saúde, que deverá ser desenvolvida como um processo emancipatório que, além do enfoque biológico, dê importância considerável aos aspectos ligados à vida cotidiana e amplie a consciência de cidadania desses atores sociais para viverem de modo mais pleno nos seus limiares próprios.
Title in English
Experience of intermittent vesical catheterism of children and adolescents with neurogenic urinary bladders.
Keywords in English
Adolescents
Catheterism
Children
Neurogenic bladder
Abstract in English
This study is aimed at analyzing the experience of intermittent vesical catheterism of children and adolescents with neurogenic bladders and their mothers, as well as analyzing limiting and facilitating factors for intermittent vesical autocatheterism in these children and adolescents in their daily lives. As for theoretical referentials, we sought to understand this construction of reality in human care as a matter of citizenship and valorization of life in this daily life; moreover, the health education as nursing practice on these values were the theoretical reference used in this study. This research is of a qualitative nature applying social representations as an analysis category. For data collection, we used children's reference books, forms with semi-structured questions, interviews and field diaries. The data analysis was based on aspects of dialectic hermeneutics. The interposition of empirical categories with the theoretical basis led to the appearance of dimensions which showed these social actors belonging to a micro- and macro-social context which determines their way of acting in and for life. The children's, adolescents' and their mothers' daily reality was revealed through six empirical categories: CVI body and sexuality in evidence" and CVI conformation and reluctance are empirical categories which translate children's and adolescents' speech; Maternal responsibility, Life agenda, Confrontation and Acceptance / sharing are empirical categories which arose from the mothers' speech. In these six categories, important limiting and facilitating elements for the experience of taking care of life are revealed and, consequently, for autocatheterism by children and adolescents. It is the responsibility of the health professional, and especially of the nurse, to express a supportive attitude in a scheme of co-responsibility by means of health education, which should be developed as an emancipatory process which, besides the biological focus, values the aspects related to daily life and increases the citizenry conscience of these social actors so that they can live more fully according to their own thresholds.