Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2005.tde-13092012-084259
Document
Author
Full name
Marta Araujo Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Rosa Maria Godoy Serpa da (President)
Cadete, Matilde Meire Miranda
Silva, Andréa de Souza Túbero
Silva, Isilia Aparecida
Takahashi, Renata Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Entre o desejo e o medo: oficinas de trabalho como espaço de reflexão e empoderamento de adolescentes
Keywords in Portuguese
adolescentes
educação em saúde
gênero
Oficinas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo se insere em uma proposta educativa na área da sexualidade desenvolvida com adolescentes do Projeto Querubins-Belo Horizonte/MG. Dentre as inquietações apresentadas pelas participantes, a iniciação sexual destacou-se como uma questão importante em suas vidas, refletindo não apenas o momento presente, mas também o futuro, estando relacionada a várias questões de ordem familiar e social, assim como às questões de gênero. Temos como objetivo neste estudo compreender as representações sociais das adolescentes em relação à iniciação sexual e sua interface com a formação da identidade feminina e os planos futuros e, também, analisar a Oficina de Trabalho como estratégia de cunho emancipatório com grupos de adolescentes, a partir dos pressupostos de participação, responsabilidade compartilhada, auto-estima e empoderamento. Foram sujeitos do estudo, 16 adolescentes do sexo feminino com idade entre 11 e 16 anos, divididas em três grupos distintos, conforme sua faixa etária. Os dados foram colhidos em quatro Oficinas de Trabalho e analisados à luz da teoria das representações sociais, sendo utilizada a técnica da análise de discurso e de associação de idéias. Duas categorias empíricas emergiram dos discursos: Gênero e Práxis. O entendimento das representações sociais evidenciou valores, idéias e práticas das adolescentes e suas famílias em freqüentes transformações, dentro do campo social. A análise das questões de gênero foi fundamental para a compreensão dos processos de construção da identidade feminina e sua influência nos relacionamentos afetivos, no exercício da sexualidade e nos planos futuros. A Oficina de Trabalho, como técnica de coleta de dados e como prática educativa, mostrou-se eficiente e com grande afinidade com o público adolescente, constituindo-se como um espaço de reflexão, expressão e transformação dos participantes.
Title in English
Between desire and fear: workshops as a space for reflection and empowerment of adolescents
Keywords in English
adolescent
gender
health education.
workshops
Abstract in English
This study is part of a plan in the sexual education area involving adolescents, who are part of the Querubins Project in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Among the problems presented by the participants, sexual initiation has stood out as an important concern in their lives, reflecting not only the present moment, but also the future, besides being related to several questions in the social and familiar level, as well as the gender one. Our aim is to understand the adolescents social representations related to sexual initiation and their interface with the feminine identity formation and the future plans. In addition to those, this survey aims at analyzing the Workshop as an emancipating strategy for adolescents groups, considering as the starting points the presuppositions of participation, shared responsibility, self-esteem and empowerment. Sixteen female adolescents between 11 and 16 years old took part in this survey. They were divided into 3 (three) different groups according to their age. The data were collected in 4 (four) Workshops and analyzed on the basis of the social representation theory by means of the discourse analysis and association of ideas techniques. The understanding of the social representations made the values, ideas and practices of the adolescents and their family clear. It was also clear that those values, ideas and practices were in frequent transformation in the social field. The analysis of the gender questions was essential for the understanding of the construction processes of the feminine identity and its influence on the affective relationships, on the exercise of sexuality and on the future plans. The Workshop as a technique of data colleting and as an educative practice was considered efficient and very close to this age group public, being also considered as a space for participants reflection, expression and transformation.