Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2019.tde-12092019-181029
Document
Author
Full name
Anderson dos Santos Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Dalmo Roberto Lopes (President)
Bohn, Lucimere
Júnior, Jair Rodrigues Garcia
Santos, André Pereira dos
Title in Portuguese
Habilidades motoras fundamentais e nível de atividade física de crianças: um estudo com escolares do ensino fundamental
Keywords in Portuguese
Acelerômetro
Desenvolvimento motor
Escola
Saúde da criança
Testes motores
Abstract in Portuguese
Habilidades Motoras Fundamentais (HMFS) são movimentos básicos como correr e arremessar, cujo desenvolvimento ocorre na infância e deve ser mantida por toda vida. A proficiência nessas habilidades é desejável para a execução adequada das atividades diárias, recreativas e competitivas. A literatura relata uma associação entre as HMFS com um aumento do nível de atividade física (NAF), indicando que as pessoas mais habilidosas são mais confiantes para executar suas atividades e consequentemente, são mais ativas fisicamente. No entanto, não se conhece bem a relação e impacto das HMFS sobre o NAF. Quando se considera os benefícios conhecidos da atividade física (AF) e a natureza do desenvolvimento motor, é racional reconhecer que o professor de Educação Física (EF) é o principal responsável pelo desenvolvimento das HMFS com importante impacto no futuro estilo de vida dos seus alunos. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi descrever e investigar os níveis de HMFS e sua associação com NAF em escolares do ensino fundamental. Método: Participaram deste estudo 148 crianças saudáveis (70 meninos; 78 meninas) com idades entre seis e 10 anos. O teste TGMD-2 foi usado para classificar os níveis das HMFS (em sete escalas) nos subtestes (locomoção e controle de objetos) e no quociente do desenvolvimento motor grosso (QDMG). O NAF foi determinado por acelerometria (Actigraph wGT3X-BT) por meio de "counts", considerando o Vetor Magnitude (VM) Semanal de AF Moderada/Vigorosa (Total Semanal MV), para classificar o NAF Total Semanal MV como sedentário ou ativo, de acordo com as classificações de Chandler et al. (2015). A associação entre os escores padrões das HMFS com o QDMG e com o NAF foi verificada (Pearson). A influência das HMFS sobre o NAF Total Semanal MV foi estabelecida por regressão linear simples explicativa, considerando o NAF como variável dependente e os escores padronizados dos subtestes e o QDMG como variáveis independentes. Para todas as análises realizadas (SPSS 20.0) considerou-se ?=0,05. Resultados: Para o NAF Total Semanal MV foram identificadas baixas correlações estatisticamente significantes com QDMG (r=0,33: p<0,001), escore padrão da locomoção (r = 0,24; p=0,004) e escore padrão controle de objetos (r=0,32: p<0,001). A regressão linear (?) mostrou que o QDMG explica 33.3% da variância do NAF Total Semanal MV [FANOVA = 18,216, p=0.001; r2ajustado=0.105]. De modo semelhante, a variância do NAF Total Semanal MV é explicada em diferentes magnitudes pelo escore padrão da locomoção (?=23.8%; [FANOVA = 8.738, p=0.004; r2=0.050]) e pelo controle de objetos (?=32,3%; [FANOVA = 16,991, p=0.001; r2=0.098]). As HMFS apresentaram um impacto de 33% no NAF Total Semanal MV. Crianças com níveis mais altos de HMFS foram as mais ativas fisicamente. Conclusão: Assim, pode-se considerar que os níveis de proficiência das HMFS têm importante influência no NAF Total Semanal MV das crianças. Diante disso, as crianças das séries iniciais necessitam de planos de ensino enfatizando o desenvolvimento das HMFS, pois são prioritariamente desenvolvidas nessa fase da infância
Title in English
Fundamental motor skills and level of physical activity in children: a study with elementary school students
Keywords in English
Accelerometer
Child health
Motor development
Motor tests
School
Abstract in English
Fundamental Motor Skills (FMS) are basic movements, such as running and throwing, whose development occurs in childhood and must be maintained throughout life. Proficiency in these skills is desirable for proper performance of daily, recreational and competitive activities. The literature reports an association between FMS with an increase in the level of physical activity (LPA), indicating that people who are more skilled are more confident to perform activities and consequently, are more physically active. However, it is not well understood the relationship and impact of FMS on LPA. When considering the known benefits of physical activity (PA) and the nature of motor development, it is rational to recognize that the Physical Education (PE) teacher is the most responsible for the development of FMS with important impact on the future lifestyle of his/her students. Thus, the objective of this study was to describe and investigate levels of FMS and their association with LPA in elementary school students. Method: A total of 148 healthy children (70 boys, 78 girls) with ages between six and 10 years participated in this study. The TGMD-2 test was used to classify FMS levels (on seven scales) in the subtests (locomotor and object control) and in the Gross Motor Quotient (GMQ). The LPA was determined by accelerometry (Actigraph wGT3X-BT) by means of "counts", considering the Magnitude Vector (MV) Weekly of Moderate/Vigorous PA (Total Weekly MV), to classify the LPA Total Weekly VM as sedentary or active, according to the classifications of Chandler et al. (2015). The association between FMS standard scores with GMQ and LPA was verified (Pearson). The influence of the FMS on the LPA Total Weekly MV was established by simple linear regression, considering the LPA as the dependent variable and the standardized scores of the subtests and the GMQ as independent variables. All analyzes were performed considering ? = 0.05. Results: For the LPA Total Weekly MV, low statistically significant correlations were identified with GMQ (r = 0.33: p <0.001), standard locomotor score (r = 0.24, p = 0.004) p <0.001) and standard object control score (r = 0.32: p <0.001). The linear regression (?) showed that the GMQ explains 33.3% of the variance of the LPA Total Weekly MV [FANOVA = 18,216, p = 0.001; r2 set = 0.105]. Similarly, the variance of the LPA Total Weekly MV is explained in different magnitudes by the standard locomotor score (? = 23.8%, [FANOVA = 8.738, p = 0.004, r2 = 0.050]) and object control (?=32, 3%; [FANOVA = 16,991, p=0.001; r2=0.098]). FMS had a 33% impact on LPA Total Weekly MV. Children with higher levels of FMS were the most physically active. Conclusion: Thus, it can be considered that FMS proficiency levels have an important influence on children's LPA Total Weekly MV. Faced with this, children in early grade need teaching plans emphasizing the development FMS, as they are primarily developed at this stage of childhood