Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2017.tde-12052017-110329
Document
Author
Full name
Jandro Moraes Cortes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Sonia (President)
Furtado, Juarez Pereira
Kantorski, Luciane Prado
Salles, Mariana Moraes
Silva, Ana Luisa Aranha e
Title in Portuguese
Lugar de morar: o cotidiano de pessoas com transtornos mentais em um serviço residencial terapêutico
Keywords in Portuguese
Cotidiano
Desinstitucionalização e Moradias assistidas
Pessoas mentalmente doentes
Reforma psiquiátrica
Saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Residências Terapêuticas ou Serviços Residenciais Terapêuticos são moradias inseridas preferencialmente na comunidade, com a finalidade cuidar de pessoas que passaram longos anos asiladas em hospitais psiquiátricos. As diferentes formas de morar são estruturadas no cotidiano de todo homem e é na vida cotidiana que o homem participa com toda a sua individualidade e personalidade. Do ponto de vista de estrutura social, é no desenvolvimento das habilidades do cotidiano que o homem firma-se enquanto ser social amadurecido. Assim, questiona-se de que forma os moradores de um Serviço Residencial Terapêutico apropriam-se de seu processo de morar e de seu cotidiano. Objetivo: analisar o processo de morar e o cotidiano dos moradores de um Serviço Residencial Terapêutico. Método: trata-se de um estudo de caso, com abordagem qualitativa. O referencial teórico que norteou este estudo foi a Teoria do Cotidiano e a Reabilitação Psicossocial. Utilizou-se como técnica de coleta de dados a entrevista semiestruturada e a observação participante. Foram sujeitos deste estudo, seis moradores de um serviço residencial terapêutico do município de São Paulo, que aceitaram participar e assinaram o Termo de Consentimento. Os dados foram analisados pela técnica de análise temática, considerando os aspectos históricos e sociais em que foram coletados. Os resultados evidenciaram: a caracterização sóciodemográfica dos moradores; os hábitos de vida e a percepção do morador em relação ao morar no Serviço Residencial Terapêutico; sua compreensão do processo saúde-doença; a reabilitação psicossocial e a vida cotidiana. Os moradores apropriaram-se de seus cotidianos, sendo que estes últimos, em alguns momentos os cotidianos ficaram alienados e foram utilizados mecanismos para superá-los. São necessárias estratégias constantes, para gestores profissionais, a fim de tornar o morar e o cotidiano destes moradores possível, entretanto, urge que o homem social (profissionais, gestores, moradores, comunidade) destrua em si, as amarras manicomiais que foram histórica e socialmente instituídas.
Title in English
Living place: daily life of people with mental disorders in a Homecare Therapeutic Service
Keywords in English
Daily life
Deinstitutionalization e Supported Housing
Mental Health
People mentally sick
Psychiatric Reform
Abstract in English
Introduction: Therapeutic Houses or Homecare Therapeutic Services are houses preferentially located into the community, aiming the care of people who stayed sheltered in psychiatric hospitals for many years. The different ways of living are structured in daily life of all persons. Men attend the daily life with all their individuality and personality. In the social structure point of view, men are firmed as a matured social being during the skills development of daily life. Thus, we ask how residents of a Homecare Therapeutic Service have been appropriated of their living process and daily life. Objective: to assess living process and daily life of people residing in a Homecare Therapeutic Service. Method: this is a case study with qualitative approach. Theoretical framework, which has guided this study, was the Theory of Daily life and Psychosocial Rehabilitation. Semi-structured interview and participant observation were used as data gathering method. Six residents of a Homecare Therapeutic Service located in Sao Paulo were subjects of this investigation, having agreed to participate of this research and signed the Free and Informed Consent Term. Data were analyzed through the thematic analysis technic, considering the historical and social contexts where data were gathered. The Research Ethical Committee approved this project, CAAE: 29721114.5.0000.5392. Results: data were grouped into the following empirical categories: sociodemographic characterization of Homecare Therapeutic Services residents; the narratives; the daily life features; and the daily life. The analysis highlighted that most of residents were female, with non-white skin, single, catholic, unemployed, without personal health insurance, and with unfinished basic school degree. Residents representations about facts of theirs lives showed that home is understood by most of them as the place where they live and get affects; where they are accept for everyone. Thematic sentences stand out that people have not only one concept of mental illness, being their daily life marked by manicomial precedents. Although residents tangibly aim their daily life, through the language, tools or uses and costumes, too many difficulties remains, including those that are relational; pragmatic, such as pay a bill; hierarchical as to decide what to do first; or, even when contradictorily, daily life is inducted to the alienation and to the overcoming for own health professionals, and also for residents. Conclusion: the Homecare Therapeutic Service is perceived as a place that may be habited for people who had manicomial experiences. However, professional actions and strategies need to be constantly rethought to avoid the replication of manicomial practices.