Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.83.2005.tde-08122005-101259
Document
Author
Full name
Renilda Rosa Dias Ferreira de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Sonia Maria Villela (President)
Carvalho, Maria Dalva de Barros
Cesarino, Claudia Bernardi
Furegato, Antonia Regina Ferreira
Lastória, Joel Carlos
Title in Portuguese
"Educação conscientizadora na prática do enfermeiro em hanseníase"
Keywords in Portuguese
educação conscientizadora
enfermagem
hanseníase
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente estudo de natureza qualitativa, objetivamos levantar as necessidades de aprendizagem, com o desenvolvimento de um programa educativo relacionado à hanseníase com o seu portador, mediado pela metodologia da pesquisa-ação e baseado no referencial teórico da educação conscientizadora de Paulo Freire. Trabalhamos com dezenove sujeitos no primeiro momento e com seis de ambos os sexos, nos momentos subseqüentes. A investigação ocorreu em uma Faculdade de Medicina do interior paulista. A coleta de dados foi efetivada por meio de entrevistas, observação participante, círculo de discussões e visita domiciliar. A análise dos dados foi desenvolvida à luz do referencial da educação conscientizadora. Os resultados apontaram cinco temas geradores: a desinformação da doença, sinais e sintomas da hanseníase, transmissão da doença, estigma e a falta de prevenção para as incapacidades físicas. Elaboramos um plano de ensino para cada tema gerador, desenvolvemos o programa educativo com situações problematizadoras da realidade do portador, motivando o sujeito ao diálogo. O levantamento das necessidades de aprendizagem demonstrou a relevância da inserção do portador em um processo educativo, no qual este foi o sujeito da ação, principalmente ao utilizarmos as temáticas com estratégias facilitadoras para o seu aprendizado. O programa educativo desenvolvido desencadeou a tomada de consciência, o desenvolvimento de capacidades e habilidades para o autocuidado.A avaliação do processo de conscientização permitiu comprovarmos a mudança de um sujeito passivo em ativo e reflexivo, multiplicador de informações e transformador de sua realidade, respeitando seu contexto cultural.
Title in English
"Consciousness education in leprosy nursing practice"
Keywords in English
conscience education
leprosy
nursing
Abstract in English
On this study, we aimed at verifying learning needs, developing an educative program related to leprosy with the carrier, mediated by research-action methodology and based on Paulo Freires theoretical referential of consciousness education. We worked with nineteen individuals on a first moment and with six of both genders, in subsequent moments. The investigation was developed on a Medicine School from São Paulo State. Data was collected through interviews, participant observation, discussion groups and home visiting. Data analysis was carried out based on consciousness education referential. The results pointed out five generators themes: disease disinformation, leprosy signals and symptoms, disease transmission, stigma and lack of prevention for physical incapacities. We elaborated a teaching plan for each generator theme, developed the educative program with problems situations of carriers reality, motivating them to dialogue. The verification of learning needs demonstrated the relevance of the insertion of the carriers on an educative process, in which they were the action individual, mainly when we use the thematic with facilitator strategies for their learning. The educative program with leprosy carrier propitiated consciousness taking, the development of capacities and abilities for self-caring. The consciousness process evaluation allowed us to testify the changing of a passive individual into and active and reflexive one, information multiplier and reality transformer, respecting cultural context.