Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.83.2013.tde-07012014-162240
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Cristina Freire Abud
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetti, Maria Lucia (President)
Damasceno, Marta Maria Coelho
Inagaki, Ana Dorcas de Melo
Kusumota, Luciana
Palha, Pedro Fredemir
Title in Portuguese
Atenção em diálise peritoneal no domicílio
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência Domiciliar
Avaliação em Saúde
Cuidados de Enfermagem
Diálise Peritoneal
Educação em Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo quantitativo, descritivo, transversal, visando avaliação da estrutura, do processo e do resultado em diálise peritoneal domiciliar. Participaram 90 pacientes em diálise peritoneal domiciliar de municípios em Sergipe de novembro de 2011 a julho de 2012. Foi empregado o referencial teórico da Avaliação de Cuidados em Saúde proposta por Donabedian (1980). A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevista e observação sistematizada em domicílios com pacientes e cuidadores e por meio de consulta aos prontuários de saúde. Foram utilizados os programas Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) versão 20 e Epi info versão 3.5.1 do Centers for Disease Control and Prevention- CDC e para a análise testes paramétricos e não paramétricos. Em relação ao componente estrutura o espaço predominante para a realização da diálise peritoneal foi o quarto (98,9%). Havia rachaduras nas paredes em 15,5% e infiltrações em 11,1% dos domicílios. A água era tratada em 87,7% das casas e com rede de esgotamento sanitário em 76,6%. Em 76,6% das residências constatou-se a existência de pia para higienização das mãos localizada no quarto. Quanto aos pacientes 41,1% estavam na faixa etária entre 60 a 79 anos, 56,7% do sexo masculino, baixa escolaridade 40,0% e renda per capta menor que um salário mínimo para 64,5%. As comorbidades mais prevalentes foram a hipertensão arterial e o diabetes mellitus. Quanto ao componente processo, faltas as consultas médicas foram de 38,9%. 51,1% pacientes realizavam DPA e 53,3% utilizavam o cateter Tenckhoff cuff duplo. Constatou-se a falta de registro nos prontuários da troca do equipo obedecendo a o prazo de validade para 43,3% dos pacientes. A solução dialítica em 26,7% das casas estava armazenada diretamente sobre o piso. 11,1% dos pacientes não tinham registro do dialisato efluente após o procedimento dialítico. Quanto ao componente resultado constatou-se que 42,1% apresentaram um ou mais episódios de peritonite. Pacientes com dois anos ou mais de tratamento apresentaram maior chance de peritonite (p = 0,01). A mediana de tempo da terapia foi de 23 meses. Houve associação entre ocorrência de peritonite e as variáveis integridade das paredes (p<0,026), troca do equipo fora da validade (p<0,049) e número de faltas nas consultas médicas, (p= 0,01). Quanto à infecção no orifício de saída do cateter peritoneal (IOS), 62,2% pacientes tiveram um ou mais episódios. Houve associação entre IOS e renda familiar (p< 0,019), não capacitação do cuidador ou paciente (p<0,028) e tempo de tratamento (p=0,015). 16,7% dos pacientes apresentaram como complicações mecânicas a drenagem inadequada. 88,9% dos pacientes referiram estar satisfeitos com a diálise peritoneal no domicílio. Os componentes relacionados à estrutura, processo e resultado mostraram que pacientes e cuidadores estão expostos a riscos que podem agravar o estado de saúde. Ressalta-se a importância da visita domiciliar e a educação permanente, como também o estabelecimento de parcerias com os profissionais da Estratégia de Saúde da Família sob a supervisão do enfermeiro da Clínica de Diálise, a fim de desenvolver ações de cuidado seguro para a prevenção de complicações no paciente em diálise peritoneal domiciliar.
Title in English
Attention in Peritoneal Dialysis at Home
Keywords in English
Health Assessment
Health Education
Homecare Assistance
Nursing Care
Peritoneal Dialysis
Abstract in English
This is a quantitative, descriptive and cross-sectional study, aimed at the assessment, the structure, the process and the outcome in peritoneal dialysis at home. The participants were 90 patients undergoing peritoneal dialysis at home in municipalities of the Sergipe State during the period from November 2011 to July 2012. The theoretical framework of the Health Care Assessment, proposed by Donabedian (1980), was employed. Data collection was performed through interviews and systematic observation in households with patients and caregivers and through consultations with medical records. We used the programs Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS), version 20, and Epi Info, version 3.5.1, from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), and, for analysis, parametric and non-parametric tests. Regarding the component 'structure', the predominant space for the accomplishment of peritoneal dialysis was the room (98,9%). There were cracks in the walls in 15,5% and infiltration in 11,1% of households. The water was treated in 87,7% of the houses and there was a sewage system in 76,6% of them. 76,6% of the surveyed households had a sink for hand -washing located in the room. As for patients, 41,1% were aged between 60 and 79 years, 56,7% were males, 40,0% had low schooling and 64,5% had a per capita income lower than a minimum wage. The most prevalent comorbidities were arterial hypertension and diabetes mellitus. Regarding the component 'process', the absences to medical visits reached 38.9%. 51,1 % of patients performed APD and 53,3 % used the double Tenckhoff cuff catheter. It was found a lack of registration in the medical records of the exchange of the unit in line with the expiration date to 43,3 % of patients. The dialytic solution in 26,7 % of homes was directly stored on the floor. 11,1% of patients had no record of the effluent dialysate after the dialysis procedure. Regarding the component 'outcome', it was found that 42,1% showed one or more episodes of peritonitis. Patients with two or more years of treatment showed a higher chance of peritonitis (p=0,01). The median of therapy time was of 23 months. There was an association between the occurrence of peritonitis and the variables 'integrity of walls' (p<0,026), 'exchange of unit out of date' (p<0,049) and 'number of absences in medical consultations' (p = 0,01). Regarding infections in the exit orifice of the peritoneal catheter (IOS), 62,2 % of patients had one or more episodes. There was an association between 'IOS' and 'family income' (p<0,019), 'lack of training of the caregiver or the patient' (p<0,028) and 'treatment time' (p= 0,015). 16,7% of patients showed inadequate drainages as mechanical complications. 88,9% of patients reported being satisfied with peritoneal dialysis at home. The components related to the structure, process and outcome showed that patients and caregivers are exposed to risks that may aggravate the health condition. It should be emphasized the importance of home visits and continuing education, as well as the establishment of partnerships with professionals of the Family Health Strategy, under the supervision of the Dialysis Clinic's nurse, in order to develop actions for safe care to prevent complications in patients undergoing peritoneal dialysis at home.