Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2000.tde-07012008-153636
Document
Author
Full name
Wilza Rocha Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Scavone, Lucila (President)
Fonseca, Rosa Maria Godoy Serpa da
Gomes, Romeu
Silva, Alcione Leite da
Tanaka, Ana Cristina D'Andretta
Title in Portuguese
Poder, violência e dominação simbólicos em um serviço público de saúde que atende a mulheres em situação de gestação, parto e puerpério
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem em saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve por finalidade apreender os processos de construção, instalação e banalização do poder, da violência e da dominação simbólicos dentro de um serviço público hospitalar que atende mulheres em situação de gestação, parto e puerpério. Seus objetivos foram a compreensão desses mesmos processos nas vivências das mulheres pacientes e nas experiências das trabalhadoras da saúde, bem como a apreensão da sua constituição nos aspectos relacionados à organização do espaço físico e burocrático no contexto hospitalar estudado. O referencial teóricometodológico utilizado foi inspirado na teorização de Pierre Bourdieu, sobre poder, violência e dominação simbólicos, cujas noções foram, neste trabalho, adaptadas para o estudo das relações que ocorrem entre os(as) trabalhadores(as) e as mulheres usuárias de serviços públicos de saúde. Foram incorporados à teorização de Bourdieu as referências conceituais de gênero e etologia, todas muito imbricadas no processo de análise. A análise temática foi a técnica que orientou o tratamento do material empírico. Com base na análise do material coletado através de entrevistas com as usuárias e profissionais de saúde, observação, participante, análise de prontuários e filmagem do espaço hospitalar, defini três unidades de significado. As duas primeiras unidades se concentraram na análise do poder, da violência e da dominação simbólicos nas ações e práticas de saúde da medicina e da enfermagem. A terceira foi reservada ao estudo desses elementos na forma como eles estão impressos no ambiente físico e organizacional do serviço estudado. O quadro analítico da pesquisa apontou inicialmente, para os processos de construção, banalização e naturalização do poder, da violência e da dominação simbólicos nas práticas de saúde e no espaço físico do serviço estudado. Em sincronia com esses processos, emergiram as diferenças impressas pela aprendizagem de gênero entre as práticas médica e de enfermagem, no que diz respeito ao processo de assistir e se relacionar no hospital. Junto à análise das duas primeiras unidades, evidenciou-se a aguda consciência das mulheres sobre a fragilidade da sua condição de pacientes nos serviços públicos, indicando também as resistências e a rejeição dessas à já naturalizada objetificação de suas pessoas pelas práticas de saúde dentro do serviço estudado. Os dados também revelaram, na análise etológica, as muitas adaptações, concessões e mesmo os arranjos feitos pelas mulheres clientes dos serviços públicos para ajustar-se ao ambiente hospitalar e a quase inexistente contrapartida do serviço neste mesmo sentido. Portanto, pude concluir que a dominação simbólica, por ser sempre ratificada a partir do olhar dominante, por evidências que podem ser atestadas pela precariedade tanto de seu espaço físico quanto simbólico nos serviços de saúde e por já estar inscrita nas disposições corporais dos indivíduos, bem traduz o valor e a importância da clientela feminina para o serviço estudado
Title in English
Symbolic power, violence and domination in public health services that provide care to women during pregnancy, delivery and the postpartum period.
Keywords in English
public health nursing
Abstract in English
The objective of the present study was learn about the processes of construction, installation and banalization of symbolic power, violence and domination inside a public hospital service that provides care to women during pregnancy, delivery, and the postpartum period. The objectives were to understand these processes as experienced by the patients and by the health workers and in terms of their constitution in aspects related to the organization of the physical and bureaucratic space within the hospital context studied. The theoretical-methodological framework used was inspired on Pierre Bourdieu's theories about symbolic power, violence and domination were adapted in the present study to the investigation of the relations between workers and the women using the public health services. The conceptual references of gender and etology were incorporated into the concepts of Bourdieu, all of them deeply intertwined with the process of analysis. Thematic analysis was the technique used to guide the treatment of empirical material. On the basis of the analysis of the material collected by interviewing the clients and the health professionals, by participant observation, by analysis of the medical records and by filming the hospital space, I defined three units of meaning. The first two inits were concentrated on the analysis of symbolic power, violence and dominance in the health actions and practices of medicine and nursing and the third was devoted to the study of these elements in the form in which they are imprinted on the physical and organizational environment of the health service studied. The analytical picture of the research first pointed at the processes of contruction, banalization and naturalization of the symbolic power, violence and dominancein the health pratices and in the physical space of the service studied and, in synchrony with these processes, there was the emergence of differences imprinted by gender learning between medical and nursing practice with respect to the process of providing care and of relating in the hospital. The analysis of the first two categories demonstrated the acute awareness of women of the fragility of their condition as patients of public services, also indicating their resistance to and rejection of the objectification of their persons already naturalized by the health practices followed within the service studied. The data obtained by etologic analysis also revealed the many adaptations, concessions and even the arrangements made by the female clients of public health services in order to adapt to the hospital environment, and the almost nonexistant reciprocal contribution by the service in this respect. Thus, I concluded that the symbolic domination, by being always ratified from the dominant view through evidence shown by the precarious nature of both its physical and symbolic space in health services and by being inscribed in the body attitudes of the individuals, clearly the value and importance of the female clientele for the service studied, evidence provided by the importance of the female clientele for the service studied