Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2007.tde-07012008-104258
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Alessandra Evangelista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Fatima Aparecida Emm Faleiros (President)
Haas, Vanderlei José
Kamizaki, Ricardo
Mamede, Marli Villela
Pereira, Lilian Varanda
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da qualidade de vida das mulheres que apresentam cefaléia
Keywords in Portuguese
dor de cabeça crônica
escala de categorias
mulheres
qualidade de vida
SF-36
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, as doenças crônicas têm desempenhado um importante papel na morbimortalidade da população mundial atingindo não só a população idosa, mas também jovens em idade produtiva e principalmente mulheres. Dentre as doenças a cefaléia tem sido considerada uma das principais causas de doença do indivíduo adulto em todo o mundo industrializado e na maioria dos países em fase de desenvolvimento, principalmente, nos grandes centros urbanos, como uma doença crônica. A alta prevalência da doença tem se tornado um grande problema de saúde pública afetando milhares de pessoas e, conseqüentemente, a Qualidade de Vida dessa população. O presente estudo é do tipo transversal com objetivo geral de avaliar a prevalência da cefaléia nas mulheres de uma Instituição de Ensino Superior e a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde das mesmas de um município do estado de Minas Gerais, no ano de 2006, segundo o Instrumento genérico de avaliação de QVRS, SF-36. A coleta de dados foi realizada junto a mulheres no período entre setembro e dezembro de 2006. Considerando os critérios de exclusão, 150 mulheres foram selecionados para participarem deste estudo, destas 72 faziam parte do grupo de Migrânea, 30 faziam parte do grupo Cefaléia Tensional e 48 não apresentaram cefaléia nos últimos 06 meses. Os resultados relacionados às variáveis aspectos clínicos da dor e impacto (freqüência das crises, intensidade da dor, sintomas associados às crises de dor) nos grupos que apresentavam migrânea e cefaléia tensional foram apresentados e discutidos. Os descritores de maior atribuição relatados pelas mulheres que apresentam migrânea foram alucinante fulminante, insuportável e os de menor atribuição foram aniquiliadora, colossal e brutal. Para as mulheres que apresentavam cefaléia tensional os descritores de maior atribuição foram dilacerante, desumana, terrível, e os de menor atribuição foram desgraçada, apavorante e pavorosa. Os escores padronizados do instrumento SF-36, segundo seus domínios foram apresentados e discutidos segundo os quartis, valores máximos e mínimos e representados por meio de tabelas. Adicionalmente, valores médios e respectivos desvios-padrão foram apresentados. A consistência interna do instrumento foi verificada por meio dos valores de alfa de Cronbach entre os domínios da escala. O programa estatístico SPSS, versão 12.1 para Windows foi utilizado. Entre as mulheres investigadas, idade média igual a 24,5 anos, com desvio-padrão de 8,21 anos,para o grupo Migrânea e idade média igual a 33,5 anos, com desvio-padrão de 9,2 anos,para o grupo Cefaléia Tensional. Em relação às propriedades de medida do SF-36, foi obtido um valor para alfa de Cronbach igual a 0,92, mostrando que houve consistência nas respostas dos indivíduos às questões. Tal resultado pôde ser verificado, também, para cada um dos domínios do SF-36, com valor mínimo para o alfa de Cronbach igual a 0,49 e máximo igual a 0,91. O grupo estudado apresentou um maior comprometimento nos domínios Vitalidade, Dor, Saúde Mental e Aspectos Físicos
Title in English
Evaluation of the quality of life of the women who present chronic headache
Keywords in English
chronic headache
quality of life
scale of categories
SF-36
women
Abstract in English
In recent decades, chronic diseases have played an important role in global morbidity and mortality rates, affecting not only the aged population, but also young people in the productive age group. Amongst the illnesses the chronic headache has been considered one of the main causes of illness of the adult individual in industrialized the whole world and the majority of the countries in development phase, mainly, in the great urban centers, as a chronic illness. The high prevalence of the illness if has become a great problem of public health affecting thousand of people and, consequently, the Quality of Life of this population. The present study it is of the transversal type with general objective to evaluate the prevalence of the chronic headache in the women of an Institution of Superior Education and the quality of life related to the health of the same ones of a city of the state of Minas Gerais, in the year of 2006, according to generic Instrument of QVRS evaluation, SF-36. The collection of data was carried through next to women in the period between September and December of 2006. Considering the exclusion criteria, 150 women had been selected to participate of this study, of these 72 were part of the group of Migrânea, 30 were part of the group Tensional Chronic headache and 48 had not presented chronic headache in last the 06 months. The results related to the changeable clinical aspects of pain and impact (frequency of the crises, intensity of pain, symptoms associates to the pain crises) in the groups that presented migraine and tensional chronic headache had been presented and argued. The describers of bigger attribution told by the women who present migraine had been alucinante sudden, insuportável and of lesser attribution they had been aniquiliadora, colossal and brutal. For the women who presented tensional chronic headache the describers of bigger attribution had been dilacerante, desumana, terrible, and of lesser attribution they had been poor fellow, appalling and dreadful. You prop up them standardized of instrument SF-36, according to its dominious had been presented and argued according to quartiles, maximum and minimum and represented values by means of tables. Additionally, average and respective values shunting line-standard had been presented. The internal consistency of the instrument was verified by means of the values of alpha of Cronbach enters the dominious of the scale. The statistical program SPSS, version 12.1 for Windows was used. Between the investigated women, equal average age the 24,5 years, with shunting line-standard of 8,21 years, for the Migrânea group and equal average age the 33,5 years, with shunting line-standard of 9,2 years, for the group Tensional Chronic headache. We obtained a Cronbachs alpha of 0.92 for the measurement properties of SF- 36, which revealed consistency between the individuals answers to the questions. We obtained a Cronbachs alpha of 0.92 for the measurement properties of SF-36, which revealed consistency between the individuals answers to the questions. Vitality, Pain, Mental Health and Physical Aspects