Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.83.2018.tde-05112018-131735
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Cristina Rodrigues Gesteira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Szylit, Regina (President)
Castillo, Ana Marcia Chiaradia Mendes
Cunha, Mariana Lucas da Rocha
Marcheti, Maria Angélica
Misko, Maira Deguer
Title in Portuguese
Manejo familiar da criança com doença falciforme
Keywords in Portuguese
Anemia Falciforme
Enfermagem Pediátrica
Família
Hemoglobina Falciforme
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: a doença falciforme (DF) é uma condição crônica e de caráter hereditário que, devido a sua importância clínica e epidemiológica, constitui-se em um grave problema de saúde pública. As famílias de crianças com esta condição alteram suas rotinas e manejam os cuidados buscando adaptarem-se às frequentes crises e hospitalizações. Objetivos: este estudo visou conhecer a experiência de manejo familiar da criança com doença falciforme e, especificamente, procurou identificar como as famílias definem a situação, buscando compreender os comportamentos de manejo adquiridos na experiência do cuidado, além de conhecer as consequências percebidas pela família e geradas pela doença falciforme da criança. Método: trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa que utilizou o Family Management Style Framework como referencial teórico e, como método, o estudo de caso sendo os dados analisados segundo o modelo híbrido de análise temática. A amostra foi composta por oito famílias de crianças com DF que fazem os acompanhamentos em um Hemonúcleo da Fundação Centro de Hematologia e Hemoterapia de Minas Gerais, as quais participaram de três entrevistas em profundidade, avaliadas por meio da composição de hemograma, ecomapa, linha do tempo da doença e análise de documentos, como exames, receituários e sumários de alta hospitalar. Resultados: as famílias definiram a situação da doença falciforme como um evento Assustador e de difícil Entendimento; a identidade das crianças oscilou entres as características de Vulnerável a Normal entendido como qualquer outra criança. Os comportamentos de manejo incidem sobre a responsabilidade que as famílias sentem em manterem a criança por perto, sendo vigilantes no controle da doença e buscando a manutenção da vida e do bem-estar desta criança. Assim, as famílias procuram adaptar-se às novas situações impostas pela doença. As consequências percebidas refletem que o foco destas famílias está na criança doente e no estímulo para que as crianças gerenciem os seus próprios cuidados preparando-as para a fase adulta. As expectativas familiares sobre o futuro estão na possibilidade de cura e de uma vida dentro da normalidade, embora relatem o medo da morte diante do curso incerto da doença. Considerações finais: a compreensão do manejo familiar das crianças com doença falciforme subsidiou propostas de intervenções, para estas famílias, com o intuito de orientá-las e apoiá-las na experiência do manejo; além de encorajar os profissionais de saúde que atuam com estas famílias a utilizarem este modelo de avaliação teórica para a execução de suas intervenções em todos os níveis de assistência à saúde.
Title in English
Family Management of Children with Sickle Cell Disease
Keywords in English
Family
Pediatric Nursing
Sickle cell anemia
Sickle hemoglobin
Abstract in English
Introduction: Sickle cell disease (SCD) is a chronic and hereditary condition that, due to its clinical and epidemiological importance, is a serious public health problem. The families of children with this condition alter their routines and manage the care seeking to adapt to frequent crises and hospitalizations. Objectives: This study aimed to know the experience of family management of the child with sickle cell disease and, specifically, sought to identify how families define the seeking to understand the management behaviors acquired in the care experience, as well as to understand the consequences perceived by the family and generated by the sickle cell disease of the child. Method: this is a qualitative research that used the Family Management Style Framework as a theoretical reference and, as a method, the case study - being the data analyzed according to the hybrid model of thematic analysis. The sample consisted of eight families of children with SCD who follow the follow-up in a Hemodynamic and Haemotherapy Center Foundation Hemodynamic of Minas Gerais, who participated in three in-depth interviews, evaluated through the composition of genogram, ecomapa, line time of disease and document analysis, such as exams, prescriptions and hospital discharge summaries. Results: Families defined sickle cell disease as a "scary" event and difficult to understand. Children's identities ranged from "Vulnerable" to "Normal" - understood as "any other child". Management behaviors focus on the responsibility that families feel in keeping the child close, being vigilant in controlling the disease and seeking to maintain the life and well-being of this child. Thus, families seek to adapt to the new situations imposed by the disease. The perceived consequences reflect that the focus of these families is on the sick child and the encouragement for children to manage their own care - preparing them for adulthood. Family expectations about the future lie in the possibility of healing and living within normality, even though they report the fear of death in the face of the uncertain course of illness. Final considerations: understanding the family management of children with sickle-cell disease subsidized intervention proposals for these families, with the aim of guiding them and supporting them in the management experience; in addition to encouraging health professionals working with these families to use this theoretical evaluation model for the execution of their interventions at all levels of health care.