Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.83.2004.tde-03112005-103107
Document
Author
Full name
Mara Lúcia Garanhani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Valle, Elizabeth Ranier Martins do (President)
Boemer, Magali Roseira
Carvalho, Maria Dalva de Barros
Fernandes, Maria de Fatima Prado
Melo, Luciana de Lione
Title in Portuguese
"Habitando o mundo da educação em um currículo integrado de enfermagem: um olhar à luz de Heidegger"
Keywords in Portuguese
currículo integrado
educação em enfermagem
fenomenologia existencial
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de uma implantação curricular tem mostrado o quanto uma transformação desta natureza envolve mudanças de paradigmas e de práticas profissionais e como estas mudanças interrelacionam-se à experiência pessoal de cada um e, ao mesmo tempo, às experiências de todos os participantes. Esta pesquisa buscou desvelar a experiência vivida por docentes e alunos que estavam habitando o mundo da educação em enfermagem no Currículo Integrado da Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL). Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, orientada pela fenomenologia existencial-hermenêutica de Martin Heidegger. Para desenvolver este estudo foram realizadas entrevistas com dez docentes, que estavam atuando no Currículo Integrado e com dez alunos da primeira turma iniciada em 2000. A análise das entrevistas conduziu à construção de quatro estruturas, denominadas unificações ontológicas, que configuram o habitar do ser-docente e do ser-aluno no mundo da prática educativa em enfermagem, sob o olhar de cada um: A Abertura e Decisão para o Trabalho, que envolve o destinar-se e o distanciar-se da obra de ensinar e aprender; Habitando o Mundo Cotidiano da Prática Educativa de Enfermagem, que engloba o habitar o mundo na obscuridade e a busca da conformidade com este; Habitando as Relações, que abrange o mover-se nas relações, o olhar para a realidade e o apropriar-se do mundo vivido; e Serdocente/ Ser-aluno como Obra do Existir, que traz em si o sentido de serprofessor e de ser-aluno para os participantes desta pesquisa, bem como, o Currículo Integrado como lugar de referência para eles. Este estudo enfatiza que, para a construção de uma educação para o futuro, é necessário que se considere o homem enquanto ser-no-mundo-com-outros-homens, sem perder de vista a importância da reflexão, do cuidado, da atenção e da disponibilidade em aprender continuamente. Estas e outras reflexões do estudo possibilitam novos campos de visão e novos horizontes no ensinar e aprender em enfermagem.
Title in English
"Being in the world of education in a nursing integrated curriculum: a look in light of Heidegger"
Keywords in English
existential phenomenology
integrated curriculum
nursing education
Abstract in English
The implementation process of a curriculum has demonstrated to which extent transformation of such nature involves paradigms and professional practices changes and to which extent such changes are intertwined with personal experiences and, at the same time, with the experiences of all participants. This research has sought to unveil the experience lived out by students and faculty members who were being in the nursing educational world in the Integrated Curriculum at Londrina State University (LSU). This qualitative research is oriented by the hermeneutic-existential phenomenology of Martin Heidegger. The study was carried out through interviews with ten faculty members who experienced the Integrated Curriculum and ten students from the first class which initiated in 2000. Analysis of the interviews allowed for the construction of four structures named ontological unification which configure the experience of being as a faculty-being and as a student-being in the world of nursing educational practice, according to the look of each one: The Opening up and the Decision for working, which involves the committing and the breaking away from the work of teaching and learning. Being in the Quotidian World of the Educational Practice in Nursing, which encompasses being in the world in obscurity and the search for conformity with it. Being in the Relationships, which involves movement in the relationships; the look at reality and the appropriation of the experienced world; and Beingfaculty/ being-student as a Work of Existing, which brings in itself the meaning of being- a- teacher and of being- a- student for the participants in this research, as well as the Integrated Curriculum as a referential place for them. This study reinforces the idea that in order to construct an education for the future it is deemed necessary to emphasize man as being-in-the-world-withother- men, without loosing sight of the importance of reflection, care, attention, and willingness towards continuous learning. Such reflections issued forth from this study enlarge the scope of our vision, allowing for glimpses of new horizons in teaching and learning in nursing.