Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2006.tde-03052006-183016
Document
Author
Full name
Raymunda Viana Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Cassiani, Silvia Helena de Bortoli (President)
Caliri, Maria Helena Larcher
Evora, Yolanda Dora Martinez
Mascarenhas, Silvia Helena Zem
Scheer, Sergio
Title in Portuguese
"Desenvolvimento, implementação e avaliação de ambiente virtual de aprendizagem em um curso profissionalizante de enfermagem"
Keywords in Portuguese
educação em enfermagem
ensino de administração de medicamentos
Informática na enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos deste estudo foram: desenvolver, implementar e avaliar o Ambiente Virtual de Aprendizagem - AVAp na temática "Administração de Medicamentos", a alunos do Curso Profissionalizante em Enfermagem de uma Escola Técnica de Universidade Pública na cidade de Curitiba/PR., e avaliar a aprendizagem destes alunos através de média obtida após o uso do programa. A teoria histórico-cultural de Vygotsky mediou os conceitos de desenvolvimento nos processos de aprendizagem. A elaboração do programa está dividida em três fases: a primeira refere ao desenvolvimento do AVAp e subdividida em duas etapas que correspondem à Elaboração e Desenvolvimento, com a criação do texto e do Guia didático e sua validação; a segunda etapa: Formatação e avaliação dos textos para linguagem específica (html) em formato de hipertexto, para divulgação na Internet. A fase 2 correspondeu à implementação do acesso do aluno na plataforma e ao texto “administração de medicamentos" e avaliação de uso. A fase 3 correspondeu à Avaliação da aprendizagem, através de prova teórica presencial. Os alunos participantes foram dezenove dos alunos ingressos no Curso profissionalizante em enfermagem 2005. A maioria tinha noções de informática e conhecimentos elementares de administração de medicamentos. As avaliações do programa demonstraram que o mesmo está de acordo com os objetivos educacionais propostos para desenvolvimento e implementação de uma tecnologia educacional. A avaliação da aprendizagem demonstrou que os alunos tiveram uma porcentagem na ordem de acertos de 85%. Portanto, o programa atingiu os objetivos. Dessa forma as reflexões e possibilidade na elaboração de novas tecnologias educacionais serão válidas tanto para auxiliar no processo ensino/aprendizagem, como para o desenvolvimento de futuros profissionais na Enfermagem.
Title in English
Development, implementation and evaluation of a learning virtual environment in professional nursing courses.
Keywords in English
education in nursing
Informatics in nursing
teaching of administering medication
Abstract in English
The objectives of this study were: to develop, implement and evaluate the Learning Virtual Environment – LVEn in the theme “Administering Medications", to students of the Professional Nursing Course at one Technical School of Public University in the city of Curitiba/PR., and evaluate those students´ learning ability through their average grade obtained after the program´s application. Vygotsky´s historico-cultural theory has mediated the concepts of development in the learning processes. The program´s elaboration has been divided into three phases: the first: LVEn development, subdivided in two stages that correspond to Elaboration and Development, with the creation of the text and the didactic Guide, and its validation; the second phase: Formatting and evaluating the texts for a specific language (html) in hypertext format, to be accessed on the internet. Phase 2 corresponded to implementing the student´s access on the platform and to the text “administering medication" and assessment of its use. Phase 3 corresponded to the learning Evaluation, through presential written exam. The participating students were nineteen of the students who enrolled in the professional Course in 2005. Most of them had some computer skills, and elementary knowledge in administrating medicine. The evaluations on the program demonstrate that it is in accordance with the educational goals intended to develop and implement an educational technology. The assessment on learning has shown that the students answered 85%. Therefore, the program has achieved its objectives. Thus, the considerations and the possibility to elaborate new educational technologies will be valid to help in the teaching/learning process, as well as in developing future nursing professionals.