Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.82.2009.tde-30062010-102734
Document
Author
Full name
Heloyse Uliam Kuriki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Neri (President)
Azevedo, Fábio Micolis de
Silva, Orivaldo Lopes da
Title in Portuguese
Análise de parâmetros biomecânicos relacionados à síndrome dolorosa fêmoro-patelar
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Cinemetria
Controle motor
Dinamometria
Eletromiografia
Síndrome dolorosa fêmoro-patelar
Abstract in Portuguese
De etiologia multifatorial, a síndrome dolorosa fêmoro-patelar (SDPF) acomete de 7 a 15% da população, em sua maioria jovens, adultos e ativos. Causa dor difusa anterior ou retropatelar e é exacerbada durante atividades funcionais, como subir e descer degraus, permanecer por um período prolongado sentado, agachado ou ajoelhado (COWAN, BENNELL e HODGES, 2002). Tanto o processo de avaliação quanto a evolução do tratamento baseiam-se, fundamentalmente, no relato de dor feito pelo paciente e na incapacidade funcional. Diagnosticar corretamente o distúrbio possibilitaria um tratamento mais adequado e permitiria o acompanhamento do quadro evolutivo do paciente ao longo do tratamento proposto. Desta maneira, propôs-se a análise de alguns parâmetros biomecânicos para melhor caracterização destes indivíduos. 33 voluntárias - 11 com diagnóstico médico de dor fêmoro-patelar e 22 clinicamente normais - foram submetidas à avaliação por meio de eletromiografia de superfície das porções medial e lateral do quadríceps; análise tridimensional de movimento; e plataforma de força durante a subida de degraus. As voluntárias do grupo SDFP foram caracterizadas por um atraso no tempo de atividade máxima do músculo vasto medial em relação ao vasto lateral (4 ms), aumento da rotação externa do fêmur (3,14 graus) e menor variação global do torque (1,14 Nm), quando comparadas aos indivíduos do grupo controle. Os resultados obtidos complementam-se e ajudam a entender características de comportamento neuromotor em indivíduos com dor fêmoro-patelar. Conjuntamente, esses instrumentos apresentam grande potencial para a avaliação e classificação dos indivíduos com relação à síndrome.
Title in English
Biomechanical analysis of parameters related to patellofemoral pain syndrome
Keywords in English
Biomechanics
Dynamometry
Electromyography
Motion analysis
Motor control
Patellofemoral pain syndrome
Abstract in English
From multifactorial etiology, patellofemoral pain syndrome (PFPS) affects 7 to 15% of the population, mostly young, adults and active people. It causes anterior or behind patella diffuse pain and is exacerbated during functional activities such as climbing and descending stairs or stay for a long time sitting, kneeling or crouching down (COWAN, BENNELL e HODGES, 2002). The evaluation process as much as the evolution of treatment is fundamentally based in the reporting of pain by the patient and the functional disability. Correct diagnostic of the disorder would allow a more appropriate treatment as well as to keep up with the patient evolution during the proposed treatment. Thus, it was proposed the biomechanical analysis of some parameters to better characterize these individuals. 33 female volunteers - 11 with medical diagnosis of patellofemoral pain and 22 clinically normal - were submitted to evaluation of surface electromyography of the medial and lateral portions of the quadriceps, three-dimensional motion analysis and force plate during the ascent of steps. The volunteers of the PFPS group were characterized by a delay in time of maximum activity of the vastus medialis muscle related to the vastus lateralis (4 ms), increased femoral external rotation (3.14 degrees) and less overall variation in the torque (1.14 Nm) when compared to individuals in the control group. The results complement each other and help to understand features of neuromotor behavior in individuals with patellofemoral pain. Together, these tools have great potential for assessment and classification of these individuals related to the syndrome.