Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.82.2003.tde-29082003-152115
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Formariz Legendre
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Orivaldo Lopes da (President)
Andrade, Aron Jose Pazin de
Cliquet Junior, Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Estudos de técnicas de texturização e biolização, e desempenho biológico in vitro e in vivo em membrana para um dispositivo de assistência ventricular e coração artificial totalmente implantáveis
Keywords in Portuguese
dispositivo de assistência ventricular
endotelização
hemocompatibilidade
teste de resistência
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi desenvolvido um diafragma de elevada vida útil e biocompatibilidade a ser utilizado em um dispositivo de assistência ventricular esquerda(DAV) eletromecânico de dimensões reduzidas e totalmente implantável. Foi realizado teste de resistência do diafragma de poliuretana com superfície texturizada. O teste avaliou sua resistência para experimentos In Vivo de até quinze dias com o DAV implantado em bezerro. Uma superfície de endotélio natural tem excelente tromboresistência. A quantidade e as características da neointima formada em um DAV são determinadas pela superfície do material, hemodinâmica e condições físico-patológicas. O implante de patch na aorta abdominal de porco isola as variáveis que normalmente estão presentes durante a utilização do DAV e que interferem na hemocompatibilidade do material. A avaliação das características do material foi obtida com o seu implante na parede da aorta descendente em contato com o fluxo sanguíneo. Diferentes tipos de superfície de contato foram avaliadas em sete experimentos In Vivo. Este estudo está voltado para as reações de interface sangue / material. Um estudo histológico foi realizado ao final de cada experimento para analisar as interações entre o sangue e o material, quantificando e qualificando a intima neo formada sobre a superfície de contato, calcificação e deposições de elementos constituintes do sangue
Title in English
Studies of techniques applied to make a textured and biolized surface diaphragm, and biological performance in vitro and in vivo in a membrane of a ventricle assist device and total artificial heart fully implantable
Keywords in English
bloodcompatibility
endothelization
endurance test
left ventricle assist device
Abstract in English
It has been developed a high lifetime and biocompatible diaphragm to be used in a Left Ventricle Assist Device (LVAD) that is a reduced dimension totally implantable electromechanical device. It has been performed an endurance test on a textured diaphragm made of polyurethane. This test has evaluated the diaphragm resistance to be used in In Vivo tests with the LVAD implanted for fifteen days in calves. A natural endothelial cell surface has excellent thromboresistant characteristics. The quantity and the characteristics of the neointima formed into LVAD are determined by the material surface, hemodynamics of the blood through the device, and the physico-pathological conditions. The patch implantation into the abdominal aorta of pigs has isolated some normal variables that usually are present during LVAD utilization and that may interfere on the material biocompatibility. The evaluation of the material’s characteristics has been enhanced through its implantation at the descending aorta wall in contact with blood flow. Different kinds of contact surfaces of specific polyurethane are tested in seven In Vivo experiments. This study is totally focused in the reaction of the blood-material interface. A histogical study is performed in the end of every animal experiment to analyze the interactions between blood and biomaterial. It’s emphasized the quantification and qualification of the neointima over the blood contact surface, calcification, and blood depositions