Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.82.2002.tde-28062005-103147
Document
Author
Full name
Rosângela Lobato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzer, Nilton (President)
Grosso, Débora Bevilaqua
Picado, Celso Herminio Ferraz
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do ultra-som terapêutico na prevenção de aderências tendinosas
Keywords in Portuguese
aderência tendinosa
lesão tendinosa por esmagamento
ultra-som
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho realizado estudou experimentalmente os efeitos do ultra-som terapêutico na prevenção de aderências tendinosas e no reparo tendíneo. Foi selecionado para o estudo o tendão flexor profundo do 3º dedo na transição das zonas 3 e 4 da pata dianteira direita de coelho. Foram utilizados 30 coelhos fêmeas adultas jovens, com peso corporal médio de 2,7 Kg, divididos em 3 grupos (A, B e C) de 10 animais, sob anestesia para a produção da lesão no tendão, feita por escarificação com o uso do bisturi e o esmagamento num segmento de 5 mm de diâmetro, utilizando um dispositivo de carga de 15 Kg, durante 10 minutos. As patas foram imobilizadas com órtese de material termoplástico durante todo o período experimental (21 dias). O ultra som terapêutico foi iniciado no 3º PO, e continuado por 7 dias consecutivos, com 5 minutos de duração. Foi empregado um ultra-som terapêutico, regulado na freqüência de 3 MHz, no modo contínuo, sendo que a intensidade de 0,2 W/'CM POT.2' foi aplicada nos animais do grupo A, 0,4 W/'CM POT.2' no grupo B e ultra-som desligado como placebo no grupo C. No 21º PO os animais foram sacrificados, e o tendão submetido à análise histológica. Os resultados foram submetidos à análise estatística e demonstraram que houve uma menor formação de aderência no grupo A. A aceleração do reparo tendinoso foi observada em todos os grupos
Title in English
Effect of the therapeutical ultrasound in the prevention of tendinosas tacks
Keywords in English
tendon adherence
tendon injury by crushing
ultrasound
Abstract in English
The work accomplished studied experimentally the effects of therapeutics ultrasound in prevention of tendon adherences and in tendon repair. The deep flexor tendon of the 3rd finger between zones 3 and 4 of a rabbit's right fore-foot was selected for the study. Thirty young adult female rabbits, with a body weight average of 2.7 Kg, divided into 3 groups (A, B, and C) of 10 animals each, were used. The tendon injury was made, under the effect of anesthesia, by reaming with the use of a scalpel, and the 5mm diameter crushing was made by the use of a device of 15 Kg load for 10 minutes. The feet were immobilized with orthesis made of thermoplastic material during all the experiment period (21 days). A therapeutics ultrasound, set at the frequency of 3 MHz, was applied. The intensity of 0.2 W/'CM POT.2' was applied to the animals of group A; 0.4 W/'CM POT.2' to the group B; and the equipment was off when applied to group C as a placebo. The therapeutics ultrasound was started in the 3rd PO and kept on for 7 consecutive days, with a duration of 5 minutes. On the 21st day the animals were sacrificed; the tendon was analysed histologically. The results were analysed statistically and showed that there was a minor adherence formation in group A. The acceleration of the tendon repair was observed in all groups