Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.82.2002.tde-28062005-101011
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Valadares da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Volpon, José Batista (President)
Cliquet Junior, Alberto
Louzada, Mario Jefferson Quirino
Title in Portuguese
Modelo de suspensão pela cauda e seu efeito em algumas propriedades mecânicas do osso do rato
Keywords in Portuguese
osso
propriedades mecânicas
ratos
simulação de microgravidade
suspensão pela cauda
Abstract in Portuguese
A manutenção do metabolismo mineral normal dos ossos é um resultado de vários fatores inclusive as solicitações mecânicas que são aplicadas aos ossos pelas contrações musculares e força da gravidade. O propósito desta investigação foi estudar um modelo de suspensão de rato pela cauda que simulasse assim as alterações esqueléticas que podem acontecer em um ambiente de microgravidade. O modelo foi analisado em termos de tolerância do animal e os efeitos sobre a resistência mecânica do complexo tíbia-fíbula. Após a realização do ensaio de flexão em três pontos foram obtidos os principais parâmetros mecânicos (carga e deflexão no limite máximo, carga e deflexão no limite elástico, rigidez e resiliência). Foram utilizadas cinqüenta e três ratas fêmeas, distribuídas em quatro grupos conforme o período de suspensão (controle, 7, 14 e 21 dias). O modelo de suspensão mostrou-se eficaz com boa adaptação dos animais e promoveu um enfraquecimento significativo nos ossos principalmente no período de 21 dias
Title in English
Model of suspension for the tail and its effect in some mechanical properties of the bone of the rat
Keywords in English
bone
mechanical properties
microgravity simulation
rat
tail suspension
Abstract in English
The maintenance of the normal metabolism of minerals in bone is a result of several factors including the mechanical demands that are applied to the bones by the muscle contractions and gravity force. The purpose of this investigation was to study a model of tail suspension of the rat thus simulating the skeletal alterations that may occur in a microgravity environment. The model was analyzed in terms of animal tolerance and the ensuing effects on the mechanical resistance of the tibiofibular complex. After a three-point bending test in flexion the main mechanical parameters were obtained, (load and deflection at the ultimate limit, load and deflection at the yielding point, stiffness and resilience). Fifty-three adult female rats were used and distributed in four groups according to the length of time in suspension (control, 7, 14 and 21 days). The model of suspension was efficient with well adaptation of the animals and caused a significative weakness of bones mainly in the 21 day period