Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.82.2005.tde-26112015-110130
Document
Author
Full name
Everaldo Encide de Vasconcelos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzer, Nilton (President)
Fonseca, Marisa de Cássia Registro
Galbiatti, José Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Confecção de um protótipo para avaliação das forças musculares do ombro
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Dinamometria
Força muscular
Ombro
Torque
Abstract in Portuguese
A avaliação da força muscular caracteriza um aspecto fundamental dentro do processo de avaliação de um paciente. O déficit de força muscular, muitas vezes, não só é a fonte de processos patológicos, como também, uma conseqüência bastante comum na presença de uma patologia. A articulação do ombro é altamente dependente de uma função muscular preservada, pois os músculos do ombro, principalmente os do manguito rotador, são os responsáveis pelo mecanismo de estabilização articular, mecanismo este fundamental para que a articulação se mantenha saudável. Portanto, a quantificação da força dos músculos do ombro se traduz como fundamental para os processos de diagnóstico e reabilitação. De uma maneira geral é praticado o teste de função muscular manual, com a finalidade de se avaliar a função muscular. No entanto, há pouca precisão com este procedimento. Desta forma, o presente estudo tem por objetivo a construção de um protótipo, de baixo custo, que possibilita a avaliação objetiva e quantitativa do torque isométrico dos músculos do ombro. Após extensa pesquisa, foi confeccionado um protótipo inicial com materiais de fácil obtenção e preço acessível, capaz de quantificar o torque dos músculos do ombro, levando em consideração os aspectos biomecânicos dentro do processo de avaliação. Tal protótipo foi elaborado possibilitando ajustes para atender às variações antropométricas individuais. Como instrumento de medida foi utilizado um torquímetro devidamente calibrado, em que foi acoplado um braço de resistência. O protótipo foi submetido a teste de adaptabilidade e eficiência, avaliando-se os músculos rotadores do ombro de 20 indivíduos saudáveis de ambos os sexos. Após o teste foi verificada boa adaptabilidade do protótipo nos indivíduos testados, demonstrando também ser eficiente na avaliação da força muscular do ombro.
Title in English
Building a prototype for shoulder muscular strength evaluation
Keywords in English
Biomechanic
Dynamometry
Muscular strength
Shoulder
Torque
Abstract in English
The evaluation of the muscular strength characterizes a fundamental aspect within the process of a patient's evaluation. The deficit of muscular strength many times is the source of pathological processes, as well as, a quite common consequence in the presence of a pathology. The articulation of the shoulder is highly dependent on a preserved muscular function, therefore the shoulder muscles, mainly the ones of the rotator cuff are the ones responsible for the mechanism of articulate stabilization, this mechanism is fundamental to healthy maintenance of the articulation. Therefore, the strength quantification of the shoulder muscles is told as fundamental to the diagnosis process and rehabilitation. In a general way the test of manual muscular function is practiced, with the purpose of evaluating the muscular function. However there is little accuracy with this procedure. This way, the present study has as its main objective the construction of a low cost prototype that makes the objective and quantitative evaluation of the isometric strength of the shoulder muscles possible. After an extensive research a prototype was built with easily obtained materials and low price, capable of quantifying the muscles strength of the shoulder muscles taking to account the biomechanics aspects within the evaluation process. The prototype was elaborated making different possible fittings to match the individual anthropometrical variations. As measurement instrument a torquimeter properly calibrated was used, where a resistance arm was coupled. The prototype was submitted to adaptability and efficiency tests, evaluating the shoulders' rotator muscles of 20 healthy individuals of both sexes. After the test the good adaptability of the prototype was observed in the tested individuals and it also demonstrated to be efficient in the evaluation of the shoulder muscular strength.