Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.82.2017.tde-24102017-144239
Document
Author
Full name
Luciane Fernanda Rodrigues Martinho Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzer, Nilton (President)
Cliquet Junior, Alberto
Shimano, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um aparelho para teste de força do músculo abdutor curto do polegar e abdutor do quinto dedo da mão
Keywords in Portuguese
Abdutor curto do polegar
Abdutor do quinto dedo
Força muscular
Transdutor
Abstract in Portuguese
A força dos músculos Abdutor curto do polegar (ACP) e Abdutor do quinto dedo (AQD) serve como parâmetro para a avaliação da função dos nervos mediano e ulnar, respectivamente. Um aparelho foi desenvolvido para realizar a medida da força daqueles músculos em mãos de diferentes tamanhos, com a mesma eficiência. Este aparelho foi construído inteiramente com materiais de fácil obtenção e baixo custo, incluindo o aço, o latão, o alumínio e o duralumínio, e consiste de uma base dotada de uma coluna rígida para a fixação de um transdutor de força do tipo resistivo (célula de carga) e de um apoio para a mão para mantê-la firme durante os testes. Acessórios foram construídos segundo medidas antropométricas previamente obtidas nos polegares e quintos dedos voluntários, de modo que pudessem ser acoplados à célula de carga e permitir a avaliação de mãos direitas e esquerdas de diferentes tamanhos. A célula de carga foi calibrada. Quando pronto, o protótipo final foi utilizado para medir a força dos músculos ACP e AQD de 42 voluntários, sendo 20 mulheres e 22 homens, cujo critério de inclusão era a total ausência de qualquer patologia nos membros superiores. Dois pontos de aplicação da carga foram selecionados, sendo um proximal, no nível da falange proximal, e outro distal, no nível da falange distal. Três medidas eram tomadas para cada ponto de aplicação da carga, para cada um dos músculos, e uma média foi obtida para uso na análise estatística dos resultados, que mostraram que a força de ambos os músculos era consistentemente maior nos homens e na mão direita. Quanto aos dois pontos de aplicação da carga, a força foi sempre maior no ponto proximal, tanto para o polegar, como para o quinto dedo. A avaliação geral do desempenho do aparelho mostrou que ele é versátil, fornecendo informações confiáveis para as mãos direitas e esquerdas de todos os tamanhos.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Abductor digiti quinti
Abductor pollicis brevis
Muscle strength
Transducer
Abstract in English
The strength of the Abductor pollicis brevis and Abductor digiti quinti muscles may serve as a parameter to the evaluation of the median and ulnar nerve function, respectively. A device was developed especially for carrying out measurements of the strength of those muscles in hands of different sizes with the same efficiency. The device was built entirely with easily obtained low cost materials, including steel, solid brass, aluminium and duralumin, and consists of a metal base provided with a rigid colunm for fixation of a resistive type strength transducer (load cell) and a hand stand to keep the hand still while in test. Accessories were built according to a previous anthropometric measurement of both thumb and fifth fingers of volunteers, so as to be coupled onto the load cell and allow for the evaluation of the strength of different size hands. The load cell was calibrated. Once ready, the final prototype was used to measure the strength of the APB and AbDQ muscles in 42 volunteers, being 20 women and 22 men, whose inclusion criterion was the total absence of any pathology in the upper limbs. Two points of load application were selected, being one proximal, at the level of the proximal phalanx, and another one distal, at the level of the distal phalanx. Three measurements were taken for each point of load application for both muscles, an average value being obtained for use in the statistical analysis of the results, which showed that the strength was consistantly greater in men and in the right hand. As refers to the different points of load application, the strength was always greater at the proximal point, both for the thumb and the fifth finger. The overall evaluation of performance of the prototype showed that it is versatile, supplying reliable information for all size hands.