Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.82.2014.tde-22072014-143100
Document
Author
Full name
Michelli Belotti Bersanetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Orivaldo Lopes da (President)
Cliquet Junior, Alberto
Novo Junior, José Marques
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação biomecânica do mecanismo de lesões associadas à prática do tênis de campo
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Epicondilite lateral
Sistema de imagens
Tênis de campo
Visão computacional
Abstract in Portuguese
A repetitividade dos golpes em uma partida de tênis pode sobrecarregar a musculatura do punho e predispor a lesões, como a epicondilite lateral. A presente pesquisa propõe o uso de visão computacional para a obtenção de imagens tridimensionais reconstruídas, valores de forças atuantes em grupos musculares e articulações específicas e posições, velocidades e acelerações. O objetivo deste estudo é propor um método para descrever as características biomecânicas dos movimentos do punho durante a prática do tênis de campo, segundo as técnicas de punho rígido, a partir de parâmetros dinâmicos e cinemáticos, segundo variáveis físicas e antropométricas. Um indivíduo do sexo masculino, que possuí domínio das técnicas analisadas, realizou cinco sequências do movimento forehand em um laboratório de análise do movimento. Foi utilizado um sistema de aquisição de imagens (Qualisys Motion Capture Systems) que permitiu a reconstrução tridimensional dos movimentos dos segmentos. A partir de dados obtidos, através do sistema, verificou-se que os torques encontrados nos três eixos de movimento do punho, correspondentes aos movimentos de pronação, desvio ulnar e flexão de punho, apresentam magnitudes de 1.11 Nm, 3.98 Nm e 7.68 Nm, respectivamente. Verificou-se o maior valor de torque em torno do eixo z (flexão do punho), que será sustentado pela musculatura extensora de punho. A sobrecarga repetitiva dessa musculatura pode desencadear a epicondilite lateral.
Title in English
Biomechanical evaluation of the mechanism of injury associated with the practice of court tennis
Keywords in English
Biomechanics
Computer vision
Court tennis
Imaging system
Lateral epicondylitis
Abstract in English
The repeatability of the hitting in a tennis match can overload the muscles of the wrist and predispose to injury, such as lateral epicondylitis. This research proposes the use of computer vision for obtaining reconstructed three-dimensional images, active forces values in specific joints and muscle groups and positions, velocities and accelerations. The objective of this study is to propose a method to describe the biomechanical characteristics of the movements of the wrist during the practice of court tennis, using static wrist techniques, from kinematic and dynamic parameters, according to physical and anthropometric variables. A male person, who possess mastery of the techniques analyzed, held five forehand motion sequences in a laboratory analysis of the movement. It was used an image acquisition system (Qualisys Motion Capture Systems) that allowed the three-dimensional reconstruction of the movements of the segments. From the data obtained, through the system, it was found the torques in the three axes of motion of the wrist, corresponding to the movements of pronation, wrist flexion and ulnar deviation, which presented magnitudes of 1.11 Nm, 3.98 Nm and 7.68 Nm, respectively. It was found the greatest value of torque around the z axis (wrist flexion), which will be sustained by the extensor muscle of wrist. Repetitive overload of this muscle can unleash the epicondylitis.