Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.82.2007.tde-13022008-115745
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Abdalla Goissis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, José Carlos (President)
Moraes, Gilberto
Paula, Marcio de
Title in Portuguese
Análise estrutural do colágeno do tipo I - correlação estrutura : atividade biológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade biológica
Colágeno
Correlação estrutural
Matriz extracelular
Abstract in Portuguese
Além das funções mecânicas, sabe-se que o colágeno do tipo I é um dos componentes mais ativos na modulação das atividades biológicas que ocorrem na matriz extracelular (MEC) tais como a adesão celular, a coagulação e a mineralização do osso. Estes eventos ocorrem nos limites do período D, que é provavelmente o domínio funcional que mais prevalece em relação à transferência da informação extracelular para o interior da célula. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar as correlações existentes entre as atividades biológicas da MEC e as características estruturais do colágeno do tipo I, principalmente em relação à distribuição topográfica dos aminoácidos (aa) ácidos, básicos e hidrofóbicos. A metodologia empregada foi baseada em informações já existentes sobre a estrutura colágeno do tipo I e suas atividades relacionadas com a MEC. Os resultados mostraram que aa ácidos, básicos e hidrofóbicos formam duas regiões distintas. Em uma delas, aa ácidos e básicos se alojam em áreas delimitadas por aa hidrofóbicos; na outra, aa básicos, ácidos e hidrofóbicos formam aglomerados localizados principalmente nas proximidades dos limites Overlap:Gap. Exceto para os eventos de natureza estrutural são as regiões do colágeno do tipo I mais envolvidas na modulação das atividades da MEC, com a interface Overlap:Gap funcionando como um divisor do controle destas atividades. Enquanto 83,2% das atividades de adesão estão localizadas na zona do Overlap, 93,3% das atividades de natureza estruturais ocorrem a partir da zona limite Overlap:Gap e em direção à zona Gap. Embora nenhuma correlação possa ter sido estabelecida para a resultante de carga, sugere-se que a participação do colágeno do tipo I nas atividades da MEC, possa estar associada a diferenças de interações dos ligantes (carga, massa molecular e hidrofobicidade) com gradientes eletrostático e hidrofóbico existentes ao longo do período D.
Title in English
Structural analysis of type I collagen : structure activities relationships
Keywords in English
Biological activity
Collagen
Extra-cellular matrix
Structural correlation
Abstract in English
Besides mechanical function, it is known today that type I collagen plays a major role in the modulation of many of the activities occurring in the extra-cellular matrix (ECM) such as cell adhesion, coagulation cascade and mineral deposition during bone formation. All these events occur by interaction of cells and ligands within the D-period of collagen microfibrill assembly, which is perhaps the most prevalent module of ECM information in the body. The purpose of this work was the study of correlations between the biological activities of ECM and the structural features of collagen associated with the distribution of acidic, basic and hydrophobic amino acids (aa) within the D period. The methodology used was based on existing information with respect to the structure of type I collagen and its function with respect to ECM activities. The results showed that acidic, basic and hydrophobic aa are found in two major distinct regions: one in which acidic and basic aa are located in areas defined by hydrophobic aa barriers; the other in which acidic, basic and hydrophobic aa forming clusters located preferentially in the boundaries of the Overlap:Gap zones. Except for the structural event, these clusters are the major sites for the interaction involving cell adhesion. The results also suggest that the Overlap:Gap interface function as a borderline for collagen interactions with ECM since 83,2% of the activities related to cell adhesion are located in the Overlap region while 93,3% of the activities of structural nature are enclosed within the limiting zone of Overlap:Gap to the direction of the Gap zone. Although no correlation could be established for net charge along the D period it is suggested that type I collagen participation in the activities of the ECM may also be associated to differences in ligand interactions (charge, molecular mass and hydrophobicity) with the electrostatic and the hydrophobic gradients that exists within the D period.