Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.82.2007.tde-13022008-113511
Document
Author
Full name
Julián Antonio Villamarín Muñoz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Maciel, Carlos Dias (President)
Pereira, Adriano Alves
Seleghim Júnior, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Estimativa dos parâmetros acústicos em uma mistura de líquidos imiscíveis durante o processo de separação de fases
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise espectral
Emulsão bifásica
Evolução temporal
Parâmetros acústicos
Processo de separação das fases
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa estuda a evolução temporal dos parâmetros de propagação acústica de uma mistura de líquidos imiscíveis considerada como emulsão instável durante o processo de separação de suas fases. O principal objetivo neste trabalho é estudar o comportamento não linear de materiais que variam sua não homogeneidade quando são submetidos a um campo acústico. O estudo é baseado na teoria de análise espectral de ecos de ultra-som para entender o processo físico de interação da onda - emulsão. A emulsão bifásica que tem sido analisada neste estudo é composta principlamente por um óleo mineral A e um óleo vegetal B. A metodologia é baseada na análise tempo freqüência de ecos e sinais de backscattering de ultra-som com uma freqüência central de 5 MHz e uma largura de banda de 8 MHz @ - 3dB. A velocidade média de propagação acústica para a mistura liquida foi estimada em 1354 m/s. O coeficiente de atenuação foi calculado para cada fase separada e se obtiveram os seguintes resultados: 0.82 dB/cm - MHz para o óleo A e 0.59 dB/cm - MHz para o óleo B. O parâmetro B/A avaliado para cada fase separada foi de: 8.43 para óleo A e 10.74 para o óleo B. A variação dos parâmetros acústicos descreveram a evolução da emulsão no tempo mediante o decremento das curvas de atenuação, B/A e IBC. A velocidade de propagação não forneceu informações relevantes a respeito do processo de separação das fases, devido a sua variação mínima. A percentagem média de variação dos parâmetros acústicos durante o processo dinâmico de separação das fases da emulsão foi de 1.39% para a velocidade de propagação, 46.9 para B e 51% para B/A. Espera-se que o estudo possa ser extrapolado para o melhor entendimento da interação de ondas de ultra-som em meios não homogêneos e variantes no tempo.
Title in English
Acoustic parameters estimative for a mixture of inmiscible liquids during its dynamic phases separation process
Keywords in English
Acoustic parameters
Biphasic emulsion
Inverse emulsification process
Spectral analysis
Temporal evolution
Abstract in English
This research studies the time evolution of acoustic propagation parameters of a mixture of inmiscible liquids considerated as unstable emulsion during the separation process into its original phases. The main aspect of this work is to deal with the behavior of nonlinear, nonhomogeneous and time-varying media when they are submitted in an acoustic field. The study is based on spectral analysis theory of ultrasound-backscattered echoes for understanding of physical process of the wave-emulsion interaction. The biphasic emulsion, which has been analyzed during this study, is composed by a mineral oil (phase A) and vegetable oil (phase B). The methodology was based on time-frequency analysis of backscattered broadband ultrasound echo at center frequency of 5 MHz and bandwidth of 8 MHz @ -3dB using an ultrasound system in pulse-echo mode. The mean acoustic propagation velocity for the mixture liquid was estimated in 1354 m/s. The attenuation coefficients were calculated for each separated phase resulting in 0.82 dB/cm-MHz to phase A and 0.59 dB/cm-MHz to phase B. The B/A parameter have been evaluated resulting in 8.43 (phase A) and 10.74 (phase B). The acoustic parameters variation allowed identified different emulsification state inside emulsion. The time evolution for the emulsion was described throught the decrease of attenuation, B/A and IBC. The acoustic propagation velocity don't provide relevant information about the phases separation process, because it showed a minimal variation. The mean percentage variation for the time evolution of the acoustic parameters was 1.39% to the acoustic propagation velocity, 46.9% to B and 51% to B/A. We hope that observations can be extrapolated aiming a better understanding of ultrasonic waves interaction in non-homogeneous time-varying medium.