Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.82.2004.tde-06122004-102716
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Rossi Paolillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Cliquet Junior, Alberto (President)
Costa, Paula Hentschel Lobo da
Mazzer, Nilton
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação e implementação de um sistema de estimulação elétrica neuro-muscular para reabilitação dos membros superiores de tetraplégicos
Keywords in Portuguese
estimulação elétrica neuro-muscular
membros superiores
órtese
plasticidade neural
reabilitação
tetraplégicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos desta pesquisa consistiram em contribuir para o projeto das órteses, realizar a análise cinemática do movimento de flexão/extensão do cotovelo, além de avaliar qualitativamente a independência na execução de atividades de vida diária e o ganho neurológico decorrente de um período de 6 meses de estimulação elétrica neuro-muscular (EENM). Participaram desta pesquisa oito tetraplégicos e um sujeito saudável. As órteses foram projetadas e os primeiros protótipos desenvolvidos. As avaliações cinemáticas foram realizadas durante dez tentativas do movimento de flexão/extensão do cotovelo em diferentes atividades. As avaliações qualitativas foram realizadas com os Protocolos ASIA e FIM. As órteses mostraram eficácia e funcionalidade. A avaliação cinemática mostrou que durante os movimentos com EENM houve repetibilidade, mudança no tipo de onda (de pico para retangular) e aumento do tempo de execução da atividade, comparado ao movimento voluntário. Com preensão de objeto e adição de cargas, houve alteração no padrão cinemático do movimento para a maioria dos pacientes, que indica insegurança em relação a preensão, fraqueza muscular, bem como, perturbação e incoordenação do movimento; em outros casos, houve aumento da amplitude de onda e predominância do tipo em rampa durante a EENM, o que possivelmente indica ação sinergista. Os resultados dos protocolos ASIA e FIM mostraram ganho neurológico e aumento no índice de independência funcional, para a maioria dos pacientes, decorrentes dos efeitos terapêuticos da EENM
Title in English
Evaluation and implementation of neuromuscular electrical stimulation system for the upper limbs rehabilitation of tetraplegics
Keywords in English
neural plasticity
neuromuscular electrical stimulation
orthoses
rehabilitation
tetraplegics
upper limbs
Abstract in English
The objectives of this research consisted of contributing for the orthosis project, to asses the knematics of the elbow flexion and extension, besides the qualitative evaluations of the independence to perform activities of daily living and neurological improvements due to a period of six months of neuromuscular electrical stimulation (NMES). Eight tetraplegics and one healthy subject participated in this study. The orthosis was projected and the first prototypes were developed. The kinematic assessment consisted of ten trials of elbow flexion and extension in different activities. The qualitative evaluations were accomplished with the ASIA and FIM Protocols. The orthosis showed effectiveness and functionality. The kinematics analysis showed that during movements with NMES there was repeatability, change in the wave form (peak to rectangular) and increase in time of performed trials, compared to the voluntary movement. With prehension of object and addition of loads, there was alteration in the kinematics pattern of the movement for most of the patients, which indicates insecurity during the prehension, muscular weakness, as well as perturbation and movement incoordination. On the others cases, there were higher wave amplitudes and wave forms mostly in ramp during NMES, which possibly indicates synergist action. The results of the ASIA e FIM Protocols showed neurological improvements and also in the index of functional independence for most of the patients due to the therapeutic effects of NMES