Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.82.2022.tde-01092022-153031
Document
Author
Full name
Giovanna Castilho Davatz Lopes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Montagnoli, Arlindo Neto (President)
Arruda, Paula Belini Baravieira
Fernandes, Ricardo Augusto Souza
Hachiya, Adriana
Suetake, Marcelo
Tsuji, Domingos Hiroshi
Title in Portuguese
Impacto da perturbação e do valor da frequência fundamental na qualidade sonora da fala eletrolaríngea
Keywords in Portuguese
Acústica da fala
Laringe artificial
Qualidade da voz
Voz alaríngea
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A eletrolaringe é utilizada como fonte sonora de substituição ao som glotal nos casos de perda irreversível da voz natural. O som é considerado artificial muito provavelmente pela ausência de perturbação ciclo a ciclo da frequência fundamental (f0). Objetivo: Comparar a qualidade sonora da voz de pacientes laringectomizados totais produzida com uso da eletrolaringe modificada pela inserção de perturbação na f0 e adequação do valor da f0, com a da eletrolaringe convencional, tendo como medida de resultado o julgamento perceptivoauditivo da voz. Método: A pesquisa foi dividida em 3 etapas. Etapa 1: Obtenção de medidas acústicas de fonte (f0), filtro (primeiro ao quarto formantes- F1- F4 e larguras de banda- B1- B4) para a síntese de voz. Para isso, foram analisadas vogais sustentadas /a/ emitidas por 162 indivíduos vocalmente saudáveis, 78 mulheres e 84 homens adultos jovens, de meia-idade e idosos. Etapa 2: Análise do grau de naturalidade de 24 vogais sintetizadas /a/ produzidas com dois padrões matemáticos de perturbação da f0, (I) aleatório com distribuição uniforme e (II) de segunda ordem subamortecido acrescido de aleatoriedade, utilizando como controle a perturbação da f0 extraída de vozes humanas e, como placebo, a ausência de perturbação, por meio de julgamento perceptivo-auditivo. Etapa 3: Análise comparativa da qualidade sonora de emissões realizadas por 10 pacientes laringectomizados totais, 1 mulher e 9 homens, com a eletrolaringe modificada e a convencional, por meio de julgamento perceptivo-auditivo realizado por fonoaudiólogas. Resultados: Etapa 1: Os valores médios das medidas de f0 , F1- F4, B1- B4 obtidas foram aplicados na síntese de vogais. Etapa 2: O grau de naturalidade proporcionado pelos dois padrões matemáticos de perturbação da f0 foi equivalente à perturbação humana, utilizada como controle. Etapa 3: A perturbação aleatória com distribuição uniforme foi inserida na eletrolaringe. Das fonoaudiólogas, 7(100%) selecionaram a sonoridade modificada como a melhor, sendo que 7(100%) apontaram maior inteligibilidade e menor ruído de fundo, 6(87,5%) indicaram maior adequação para o sexo feminino e 5(71,4%) consideraram mais natural. Conclusão: A eletrolaringe modificada pela inserção de perturbação aleatória na f0 e adequação do valor da f0 apresentou melhor qualidade sonora que a eletrolaringe convencional, quanto aos aspectos de inteligibilidade de fala, redução do ruído adicional, adequação para sexo e idade e naturalidade.
Title in English
Impact of perturbation and value of fundamental frequency on the sound quality of electrolaryngeal speech
Keywords in English
Alaryngeal voice
Artificial larynx
Speech acoustics
Voice quality
Abstract in English
Introduction: The electrolarynx is used as a sound source to replace the glottal sound in cases of irreversible loss of the natural voice. The sound is considered artificial, most likely due to the absence of cycle-by-cycle perturbation of the fundamental frequency (f0). Objective: To compare the sound quality of the voice of total laryngectomized patients produced with the use of electrolarynx modified by the insertion of perturbation in f0 and adequacy of the value of f0, with conventional electrolaryngeal, having as a result measure the perceptual-auditory judgment of the voice. Method: The research was divided into 3 steps. Step 1: Obtaining acoustic measurements of source (f0), filter (first to fourth formants- F1- F4 and bandwidths- B1- B4) for speech synthesis. For that, sustained vowels /a/ emitted by 162 vocally healthy individuals, 78 women and 84 young, middle-aged and elderly men, were analyzed. Step 2: Analysis of the degree of naturalness of 24 synthesized vowels /a/ produced with two mathematical patterns of f0 perturbation, (I) random with uniform distribution and (II) underdamped second order plus randomness, using as control the perturbation of the f0 extracted from human voices and, as a placebo, the absence of perturbation, through auditory-perceptual judgment. Step 3: Comparative analysis of the sound quality of emissions performed by a total of 10 laryngectomized patients, 1 woman and 9 men, with modified and conventional electrolarynx, through auditory-perceptual judgment performed by speech therapists. Results: Step 1: The mean values of the measurements of f0, F1-F4, B1-B4 obtained were applied in the vowel synthesis. Step 2: The degree of naturalness provided by the two mathematical perturbation patterns of f0 was equivalent to the human perturbation, used as a control. Step 3: The random perturbation with uniform distribution was inserted into the electrolarynx. Of the speech therapists, 7 (100%) selected the modified sound as the best one, and 7 (100%) indicated greater intelligibility and less background noise, 6 (87.5%) indicated greater adequacy for females and 5 (71.4%) considered it more natural. Conclusion: The electrolarynx modified by the insertion of random perturbation in f0 and adequacy of the value of f0 presented better sound quality than the conventional electrolarynx, in terms of speech intelligibility, reduction of additional noise, suitability for sex and age and birthplace.