Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.81.2011.tde-25072011-135057
Document
Author
Full name
Renata de Paula Orofino Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Trivelato, Silvia Luzia Frateschi (President)
Bizerra, Alessandra Fernandes
Roberto, Lúcia Helena Sasseron
Title in Portuguese
Análise da argumentação e de seus processos formadores em uma aula de Biologia
Keywords in Portuguese
educação
linguagem científica
métodos de ensino
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre os diversos elementos que compõem a alfabetização científica, este trabalho se fixa sobre a argumentação em uma aula de genética. Analisamos uma sequência de três aulas de Biologia para o 3º ano do Ensino Médio para identificar e classificar argumentos científicos fornecidos em aula pela professora e pelo material didático bem como argumentos escritos produzidos pelos alunos sobre a função do DNA nos seres vivos. Analisamos os dados tomando como base o trabalho de Simon, Erduran e Osborne (2006) e Toulmin (2006). As análises apontaram para a existência de ações pró-argumentação da professora durante as aulas teórico-explicativas. Os argumentos fornecidos pela professora e pelo texto base foram considerados simples e embasados apenas em dados, ao invés de usarem também garantias e apoios. A questão proposta pela professora foi compreendida por 30 dos 35 alunos da amostra. Aproximadamente metade da amostra apresentou alguma justificativa para suas conclusões e a maioria dos argumentos foi considerada válida. Porém, apenas sete alunos conseguiram responder a questão utilizando todos os conceitos que deveriam, enquanto a maioria dos alunos usou apenas parte dos conceitos exigidos ou apresentou conceitos errados na tentativa de responder a questão. Fica o indício de que práticas comuns de sala de aula podem ser modificadas de forma a estimularem a argumentação dos alunos em aulas de ciências.
Title in English
Argumentation and its processes in biological classes
Keywords in English
education
education methods
scientific language
Abstract in English
Among the several elements of scientific literacy this study attempted to analyze argumentation in a Genetic class. Three Biology classes (15-17 years) were audio and video recorded and analyzed to identify the arguments present in the teacher's speech and also in the text given by the teacher. Students' argumentation about DNA's function in live organisms was also analyzed. To assess teacher's oral contribution to argumentation we used Simon, Erduran and Osborne (2006) research method, and to analyze the students' and teacher's argumentation we used Toulmin's argument pattern (TAP). We have identified that the teacher's speech represents oral contribution to the students' argumentation. The text given by the teacher and the teacher's arguments are poor, using mostly data to justify their claims, instead of using also warrants and backings. The task suggested by the teacher was well understood by 30 out of 35 students, almost all of them used scientifically valid arguments and more than half of the sample justified their conclusions. However, only seven of them were able to answer the question using all the content required. Most of the students failed to mention all the required information or presented misconceptions in their answers. Our work demonstrates that different pedagogical strategies may be useful to develop scientific argumentation among students.