Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2011.tde-20072011-152717
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Jorge de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Galembeck, Eduardo (President)
Fernandes, José Artur Barroso
Torres, Bayardo Baptista
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de recursos de ambiente virtual de aprendizagem em curso de biologia do ensino médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação à Distância
Educação Digital
Ensino Médio
Ensino por Computador
Tecnologia Educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho refere-se à utilização de um Ambiente Virtual de Aprendizagem (AVA) em um curso presencial de Biologia com alunos do terceiro ano do Ensino Médio. O estudo foi desenvolvido com três turmas distintas nos anos de 2008, 2009 e 2010, em escola particular de São Paulo. O estudo teve por objetivo testar a hipótese de que os estudantes desse contexto buscaram no AVA principalmente um repositório de materiais. Era objetivo, também, verificar a possibilidade de estabelecer interações efetivas através de participação em fóruns. Pelas características metodológicas, o trabalho se enquadrou na categoria de pesquisa-ação. Para seu desenvolvimento utilizaram-se, como fontes de informações, os dados de acessos do AVA, questionários de avaliação do ambiente postados pelos alunos e entrevistas. Para a análise da interação, utilizou-se uma adaptação do modelo de Henri (HENRI apud MCKENZIE e MURPHY, 2000). As análises feitas corroboraram a hipótese inicial de que os alunos buscam no ambiente principalmente os materiais pedagógicos. No tocante à utilização dos fóruns, poucos apresentaram uma interação efetiva, tendo sido testadas algumas possibilidades de atuação pedagógica para favorecer essa interação. São discutidos os fatores que respondem pela baixa adesão aos fóruns. Finalizando a dissertação, são comentadas algumas perspectivas decorrentes do trabalho.
Title in English
RESOURCES USE OF A VIRTUAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT AT A HIGH SCHOOL BIOLOGY COURSE
Keywords in English
Computer Learning
Digital Education
Distance Education
Educational Technology
High school
Virtual Learning Environment (VLE)
Abstract in English
This work refers to the use of a Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) for a biology course in attendance for senior high school students. This study was developed with three different groups in the years of 2008, 2009 and 2010, at a private school in São Paulo, Brazil. The objective of this study was to test the hypothesis that students within this context specially used the VLE as a source of studying documents. Another objective was to verify the possibilities of establishing effective interactions through forum participation This study can be classified as an action research due to its methodological characteristics. The sources of information were VLE log data, students evaluation questionnaires and interviews. For interaction analysis, a Henri models adaptation was used (HENRI apud MCKENZIE and MURPHY, 2000). The results endorse the initial hypothesis the students look for studying sources at the virtual environment. In relation to forum use, few students demonstrate effective interaction and some possible teacher mediations that could enrich this interaction were tested. The elements that are related to low forum participation are discussed. Some perspectives driven from this study are brought at the end of the work.