Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2016.tde-14012016-152759
Document
Author
Full name
Solange Maria da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Haddad, Thomás Augusto Santoro (President)
Malachias, Maria Elena Infante
Pataca, Ermelinda Moutinho
Title in Portuguese
Para além do exótico: as ciências na África, da história ao ensino
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciências na África
Ensino de Ciências
História da África
Abstract in Portuguese
A aprovação de legislação específica no campo educacional brasileiro referente à inclusão de História da África e Cultura Afro-Brasileira nos diferentes níveis e modalidades de ensino a partir do ano de 2003, colocou-se tanto como um grande desafio quanto como um leque de possibilidades para a pesquisa em diferentes áreas do conhecimento no Brasil. Nesse contexto, e para contribuir com a política de ações afirmativas, a presente pesquisa tem como foco a história das Ciências na África, de modo a investigar práticas de conhecimento da natureza de comunidades africanas, entre os séculos XV e XVII, na região atualmente conhecida como África Ocidental - em particular, as extensões territoriais localizadas ao sul do Deserto do Saara, anteriormente conhecidas como Estados Sudaneses. Inicialmente, investigaremos o processo que culminou na inclusão da história da África no currículo escolar, procurando demonstrar que, apesar de esta ser uma importante conquista do movimento negro, o tratamento dado ao tema nas escolas permanece com lacunas importantes, notadamente no que se refere ao reconhecimento das culturas africanas como produtoras de conhecimento científico. De maneira mais geral, pretendemos analisar também como o continente africano comparece de modo muito limitado no universo da própria historiografia das ciências, mesmo em suas versões críticas ao eurocentrismo tradicional da disciplina. Finalmente, utilizaremos um conjunto de fontes portuguesas, compreendendo o período entre os séculos XV e XVII, que apresentam registros de técnicas e práticas de conhecimento de comunidades africanas e podem permitir uma espécie de "reconstituição" dos seus saberes (mesmo se analisado através do olhar europeu dos autores). A análise dessas fontes, com atenção voltada ao que podem contribuir para uma história das ciências na África, poderá ser ponto de partida para o desenvolvimento de projetos voltados ao ensino de História da África e Cultura Afro-Brasileira que envolvam não apenas professores de história, língua portuguesa ou artes, como é comum nas escolas, mas também professores de ciências.
Title in English
Beyond the exotic: Sciences in Africa, from History to teaching
Keywords in English
History of Africa
Science teaching
Sciences in Africa
Abstract in English
The approval of an specific law from 2003 on the implementation of History of Africa and Afro-Brazilian Culture, within the different levels and modalities of teaching has been set as a great challenge, as well as a wide range of possibilities for researches in several areas of knowledge in Brazil. Within this context, and as a contribution to the affirmative actions policy, the present research has as it focus the history of Sciences in Africa in order to investigate practices of nature knowledge in African communities between XV and XVII centuries, in the region currently known as Western Africa - particularly those territory extensions set in the south of Sahara Desert, formerly called Sudanese States. Initially, we shall investigate the process that culminated with the inclusion of History of Africa within the school curriculum, trying to demonstrate that although it is an important achievement for Black Movement, the treatment given to this theme within the schools remains with important lacks, notedly in what refers to the recognition of African cultures as promoters of scientific knowledge. In general terms, we also intend to analyse how African Continent appears in a very limited way in the universe of historiography of Sciences, even within the critical versions against the traditional eurocentrism on this discipline. Lastly, we shall use a set of Portuguese sources, comprehending the period between XV and XVII centuries, which presents registers of techniches and knowledges practices of African communities, that can permit also a sort of "reconstitution" of their knowledge (even if it is analysed throughout the European authors's point of view). The analysis of the sources, with our attention directed to those ones that could contribute to the Hitory of Sciences in Africa, can be the starting point to the development of projects aimed to the teaching of History of Africa and Afro-Brazilian Culture, which involves not only History, Portuguese or Arts teachers, as generally seen in the schools, but also the Science teachers.