Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.81.2018.tde-10072018-112610
Document
Author
Full name
Jenifer Virgino dos Santos Xavier
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Scarpa, Daniela Lopes (President)
Silva, Renata de Paula Orofino
Mendonça, Paula Cristina Cardoso
Title in Portuguese
Habilidades argumentativas de alunos do ensino fundamental em uma sequência didática argumentativa de ecologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de ciências
Habilidades argumentativas
Sequência didática
Abstract in Portuguese
Entre os diversos aspectos relacionados a argumentação, esse trabalho tem como foco a avaliação das habilidades argumentativas fomentadas por uma sequência didática de cunho argumentativo, que aborda como tema central a restinga, mais especificamente as adaptações que esse ambiente exige da flora. Analisamos a produção escrita dos alunos geradas num total de 16 aulas, com o objetivo de identificar e classificar as habilidades argumentativas estimuladas pela referida sequência. Investigamos os dados obtidos utilizando uma ferramenta de análise construída, baseada nos trabalhos de Cajén et al. (2002), Azevedo et al. (2014) e Scarpa et al. (2015a e 2015b). Considerando apenas a totalidade de habilidades argumentativas almejadas para a sequência didática, observamos que uma média de 54% das respostas explicitaram habilidades argumentativas. Nossos resultados apontam na direção de que determinadas estratégias metodológicas usadas por algumas das atividades foram mais eficazes no fomento de habilidades argumentativas do que outras. Encontramos indícios de que perguntas que apresentam multivariáveis dificultam a mobilização de habilidades argumentativas específicas.
Title in English
Argumentative skills of middle school students in an argumentative didactic sequence of ecology
Keywords in English
Argumentative skills
Didactic sequence
Science teaching
Abstract in English
Among the various aspects related to argumentation, this work focuses on the evaluation of the argumentative skills promoted by a didactic sequence of argumentative character, which approaches as the central theme the restinga, more specifically the adaptations that this environment requires by the flora. We analyzed the written production of the students generated in a total of 16 classes, with the objective of identifying and classifying the argumentative skilss stimulated by the said sequence. We investigated the data obtained using a constructed analysis tool, based on the works of Cajén et al. (2002), Azevedo et al. (2014) and Scarpa et al. (2015a e 2015b). Considering only the totality of argumentative skills expected for the didactic sequence, we observed an average of 54% of the answers that explained argumentative skills. Our results point in the direction that certain methodological strategies used by some of the activities were more effective in the development of argumentative skills than others. We found evidence that questions that present multivariables make it impossible to mobilize specific argumentative skills.