Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2020.tde-04112020-164838
Document
Author
Full name
Glenda Jacqueline Pisetta Hosomi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Marandino, Martha (President)
Machado, Vera de Mattos
Ricardo, Elio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
O ensino na trilha de uma unidade de conservação: uma análise na perspectiva da teoria antropológica do didático
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação Ambiental
Níveis de codeterminação
Praxeologia
Teoria Antropológica do Didático (TAD)
Unidade de Conservação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral deste trabalho foi compreender o papel educativo da Trilha do Morro do Diabo, situada no Parque Estadual Morro do Diabo, analisando como ocorre o processo de ensino neste local. Esta Unidade de Conservação de proteção integral, localizada no município de Teodoro Sampaio - SP, é gerenciada pelo Sistema Ambiental Paulista e possui, no estado, a maior amostra de Floresta Tropical Estacional Semidecidual, uma fitofisionomia do bioma Mata Atlântica de Interior. O referencial teórico adotado para modelar a ação de ensino analisada foi a Teoria Antropológica do Didático (TAD) em especial seus conceitos de praxeologia e níveis de codeterminação. A abordagem de pesquisa utilizada foi qualitativa, já que o foco foi a análise do processo de ensino e não o produto advindo desta ação. A coleta foi realizada em ambiente natural, com a predominância de dados descritivos. As ferramentas de coleta de dados envolveram entrevistas, análise documental e observação, visando a constituição de um corpo de informações consistentes sobre o objeto de estudo e possibilitando a triangulação de dados, promovendo assim, o rigor da pesquisa. Nos resultados e discussões apresenta-se a descrição detalhada da Trilha do Morro do Diabo, utilizada na construção de duas praxeologias: uma intencionada e outra da visita monitorada. A comparação entre elas permitiu não somente evidenciar o processo de transposição didática envolvido na transformação do saber a ensinar em saber ensinado na Trilha, mas também analisar o ensino neste local frente ao modelo de referência epistemológica da Educação Ambiental. Fazem ainda parte dos resultados a identificação dos níveis de codeterminação e a caracterização dos agentes institucionais responsáveis por conformar as ações de ensino que ocorrem na Trilha analisada, item em que se discutem possíveis aproximações e diferenças entre as Unidades de Conservação e os museus. Este estudo revelou a importância de uma Unidade de Conservação enquanto espaço de educação não formal, explicitando como ocorrem as ações de ensino no que se refere a conceitos científicos e seu papel na ampliação da consciência coletiva acerca da necessidade de se conservar a biodiversidade. Este aspecto é de extrema relevância, especialmente se considerarmos o atual momento político vivenciado no país, em que os avanços referentes à conservação e às questões ambientais encontram-se ameaçados. Entre as conclusões, destacam-se as vantagens e desvantagens dos modos de visitação autoguiado e monitorado e os elementos de dissonância entre a macrotendência de Educação Ambiental preconizada nos documentos oficiais e aquela planejada e executada na prática de ensino na Trilha. Reforça-se ainda, a aplicabilidade dos conceitos da TAD para modelar ações de ensino em espaços de educação não formal e, por fim, são indicadas sugestões para evitar que o ensino em uma trilha de Unidade de Conservação torne-se uma simples "visita a monumento", mas constitua efetivamente um processo construtivo e crítico de educação.
Title in English
Teaching on a trail of a Conservation Unit: An analysis from the perspective of the Antropological Theory of the Didactics
Keywords in English
Anthropological Theory of the Didactic (ATD)
Co-determination levels
Conservation Unit
Environmental Education
Praxeology
Abstract in English
The general objective of this master´s thesis was to understand the educational role of the Morro do Diabo Trail, located inside Morro do Diabo State Park, by examining how the teaching process takes place in loco. This integral protection Conservation Unit, situated in the municipality of Teodoro Sampaio in the state of São Paulo, Brazil, is managed by the São Paulo State Environmental System and comprises the largest Seasonal Semi-Deciduous Tropical Forest sample, a phytophysiognomy of the Inland Atlantic Forest biome. The theoretical frame of reference adopted to shape the examined teaching activity was the Anthropological Theory of the Didactic (ATD), in particular its notions of praxeology and co-determination levels. The research has a qualitative approach, since its focus was on the analysis of the teaching process rather than on the result issued from this activity. The data collection, carried out in a natural environment, was mainly concerned with descriptive data. The data collection tools included interviews, document analysis and observation, aiming at building a corpus of consistent information on the object of study and enabling data triangulation, so as to provide consistency for the research. The results and discussions present a detailed description of the Morro do Diabo Trail, used in the construction of two praxeologies: the intended one and of the guided visit. The comparison between them not only made it possible to highlight the process of didactic transposition implied in the transformation of knowledge to be taught into knowledge taught in the Trail, but also to analyze in loco the teaching itself vis-à-vis the epistemological reference model for Environmental Education. The findings also include the identification of co-determination levels and the characterization of the institutional agents who are responsible for conforming the teaching activities which take place in the analyzed Trail. At this point, likely approximations and differences between Conservation Units and museums are discussed. This research has highlighted the importance of a Conservation Unit as a non-formal educational space, detailing how teaching activities take place in connection with scientific concepts and their role in the increase of collective consciousness concerning the necessity of biodiversity conservation. This aspect is extremely important, mainly if we take into account the current political moment experienced in the country, when improvements concerning conservation and environmental issues are under a threat. Outstanding among the conclusions are the advantages and disadvantages of the visitation modes (self-guided or supervised) and the dissonant elements between the macrotrend of Environmental Education advocated in official documents and that designed and implemented in the teaching practice in the Trail. Added emphasis is also given to the applicability of TAT notions to shape teaching activities in non-formal learning spaces. Lastly, suggestions are given to prevent the teaching practice in a Conservation Unit trail from being taken as mere "visit to a monument", since it should rather be an effective constructive and critic educational process.